Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

A rule task associated with 10 action rules performs elaborate computations on a set of objects. The action part of the rules changes the state of the objects involved in the conditions so that the firing of one rule may cause another rule to fire. For the computation to be correct, the firing of rules should continue until there are no more rules eligible to fire. How should the application developer implement this requirement? Set the rule task algorithm to:

 

A.

Fastpath and implement a loop construct in the ruleflow

B.

Fastpath and check “Update object state” on BOM members as needed

C.

Sequential and implement a loop construct in the ruleflow

D.

RetePlus and check “Update object state” on BOM members as needed

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 2

Business users want to be notified when a RuleApp has been updated or deleted. What should the application developer do to support this requirement?

 

A.

Create a Rule Execution Server MBeans listener.

B.

Execute the res-jar Ant task to set up email notifications.

C.

Register the business user in the Decision Center Console.

D.

Register the business user’s email in RuleApp view page in Rule Execution Server Console.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 3

A Hosted Transparent Decision Service (HTDS) for a car insurance company has the following input and output. Input: A form that includes i
nformation about the driver, the vehicle and the type of insurance. Output: The cost of insurance if the request is eligible. How should the application developer implement this flow of information between the calling application and the decision service?

 

A.

Define three ruleset variables for the application to pass the driver, vehicle, and insurance input objects. Define one ruleset parameter to return the decision results.

B.

Define one ruleset parameter to pass the driver, vehicle, and insurance information to the rule engine. Define one ruleset parameter to return the decision results.

C.

Implement an IlrContext subclass to populate the working memory with all the driver, vehicle, and insurance objects. Define a ruleset parameter to return the decision results.

D.

Implement a database call that is triggered during rule execution so the rule engine can access all relevant driver, vehicle, and insurance information. Define a ruleset variable to return the decision results.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 4

A Rule Project was developed in Rule Designer and is ready to be tested. To facilitate troubleshooting of ruleset executions using sample data, the application developer needs to build a custom test harness that embeds a native rule engine and uses the IlrRuleset and IlrContext API. What type of project should the application developer create?

 

A.

RuleApp Project

B.

Rule Project from Decision Center

C.

Java Project for Rules

D.

Client Project for RuleApps

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 5

An application developer must implement verbalization changes in a rule project. This rule project:

 

clip_image002is primarily maintained by rule authors in Decision Center which is the source of record (“source of truth”).

clip_image002[1]is not present in the application developer’s Rule Designer workspace.

clip_image002[2]does not have any dependency to or from any other rule project.

clip_image002[3]contains historical versions of rules that should be retained.

 

What should the application developer do?

 

A.

Publish the rule project to a Rule Solutions for Office RuleDoc, implement rule changes and update Decision Center

B.

Create a new “Rule Project from Decision Center” in Rule Designer, implement verbalization changes and publish to Decision Center

C.

Create a new “Rule Project” in Rule Designer, synchronize it with the rule project from Decision Center, implement verbalization changes and publish to Decision Center

D.

Choose “Export Current Project State” in Decision Center, import the “.zip” file in Rule Designer, implement verbalization changes, delete the Decision Center rule project and import it back with a “.zip” file exported from Rule Designer

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 6

A company wants to execute business rules in a standalone Java application using Rule Execution Server with no application server on a consultant’s laptop. The laptop does not have a connection to corporate network during most of the working hours. What rule session type should the application developer use to invoke the rules?

 

A.

EJB

B.

MDB


C.

POJO

D.

Java SE

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 7

Due to recent government legislation regarding mortgages, a financial institution needs to improve its governance processes by ensuring that all deployed changes to loan processing rules are traceable for auditing purposes. What should the application developer do to set up the Decision Center environment?

 

A.

Turn on the default Decision Center tracing.

B.

Create deployment baselines for each RuleApp deployment.

C.

Work with the rule authors to define loan processing rule templates.

D.

Work with the business analysts to design custom queries that return all deployed loan processing rules.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 8

A custom hierarchy property location is defined for each rule to specify geographical location to which the rule applies. The following figure shows the value of the location property for various rules. An application developer wants to select all rules that apply to Los Angeles. For example, Rule 1, Rule 2 and Rule 3. Which runtime rule selection Business Action Language (BAL) construct should the application developer use?

 

clip_image004

 

A.

the location of the rule is ‘Los Angeles’

B.

the location of the rule is under ‘Los Angeles’

C.

the location of the rule is over ‘Los Angeles’

D.

the location of the rule is greater than or equal to ‘Los Angeles’

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 9

A business analyst requests that Decision Center users who belong to the:

 

clip_image002[4]Manager group can create, update, view, and delete rule artifacts, but cannot update the status of rule artifacts.

clip_image002[5]Validator group can view rule artifacts or change their status, but cannot create, update and delete them.

 

How should the application developer set up the Decision Center permissions table to meet these requirements?

 

clip_image006

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 10

An application developer just activated Decision Warehouse for a ruleset deployed to Rule Execution Server. The ruleset has a Business Object Model (BOM) class com.test.Customer with two large properties: Customer.largeString1 and Customer.largeString2. Activating Decision Warehouse resulted in a decrease in ruleset execution performance. How can the application developer reduce the BOM serialization performance impact and retain the ability to search input and output parameters on the Decision Warehouse tab of the Rule Execution Server Console?

 

A.

Set the monitoring.filters property to Customer.largeString1,Customer.largeString2.

B.

Set the monitoring.inout.filters property to Customer.largeString1,Customer.largeString2.

C.

Set the monitoring.inout.filters property to INFO_WORKING_MEMORY=true,WORKING_MEMORY_FILTER=com.test.Customer.

D.

Set the ruleset.bom.enabled property to false and in Customer.toString() return a value containing Customer.largeString1 and Customer.largeString2

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C9550-413 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.