Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

A company is developing their insurance claim validation system with business rules. It is required that the latest activated version of the ruleset should be executed when a new ruleset is deployed regardless of the versioning policy. The ruleset will be executed in Java SE. What should an application developer do to satisfy the requirements when implementing rule execution code?

 

A.

Set the ruleset property ilog.rules.engine.useJIT to true.

B.

Set a unique execution ID with IlrSessionRequest.setExecutionID()

C.

Configure the IlrSessionRequest class to set the ruleset path to /RuleAppname/rulesetname.

D.

Edit the resource adapter descriptor ra.xml to set the asynchronousRulesetParsing property to true.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 12

The response time of Decision Center while browsing and editing rule artifacts is slow. What should the application developer do to improve the performance?

 

A.

Tune the JVM maximum heap size.

B.

Use an Embedded Derby database.

C.

Increase the Execution Unit (XU) connection pool size.

D.

Augment the number of Business Object Model (BOM) entries and add more verbalizations.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 13

An application developer is validating a rule project in Rule Designer and needs to create a new DVS Excel File Run Configuration. Instead of testing all of the rules, the new run configura
tion must also specify a subset of the rules to test. Which setting in the run configuration must the application developer apply?

 

A.

On the Rules tab, specify the rules to test.

B.

On the Excel File tab, specify the rules to test.

C.

On the Excel File tab, click Browse next to Rule Project and specify the rules to test.

D.

On the Extraction tab, select to use an extractor which specifies the rules to test.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 14

An application developer is creating the enumeration LoanType in the Business Object Model (BOM). After creating a new class LoanType in the BOM using the BOM Editor, the application developer notices the following error: [B2X] Cannot find execution class ?LoanType? for translating business class ?LoanType? What should the application developer do to remove this error?

 

A.

Import the java.lang.String class.

B.

Specify LoanType as the execution class.

C.

Specify java.lang.String as a super class.

D.

Specify java.lang.String as the execution class.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 15

Within a pricing application, a function rule artifact needs to be created to do a complex calculation. In what language does the application developer author the function?

 

A.

Java

B.

ILOG Rule Language (IRL)

C.

Business Action Language (BAL)

D.

Business Rule Language Definition Framework (BRLDF)

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 16

An application developer collects the following requirements from the business analyst for the case assignment system:

 

clip_image002There are 4 sets of rules to be executed in successive tasks: initialization, preprocess, check workload and assign case.

clip_image002[1]The initialization rules should be divided into 5 subsets and orchestrated with 1 ruleflow.

clip_image002[2]The assign case rules should be divided into 6 subsets and orchestrated with 1 ruleflow.

 

How should the application developer create the ruleflows?

 

A.

Create 2 ruleflows and set the main flow task property of each ruleflow to true.

B.

Create 3 ruleflows, set the main flow task property of the main ruleflow to true and set other ruleflows to false.

C.

Create 4 ruleflows, set the main flow task property of the main ruleflow to the name of the decision service and for each other ruleflow set it to the label of relevant rule task.

D.

Create 5 ruleflows, set the main flow task property of the main ruleflow to the name of the ruleset and for each other ruleflow set it to name of the ruleflow.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 17

The following figure shows the organization of rule project references.

 

clip_image002[3]Project B and Project C reference Project D

clip_image002[4]Project A references Project B and Project C

 

Where should the application developer define a ruleset parameter so that the parameter is visible in all the rule projects?

 

clip_image004

 

A.

Project A

B.

Project B

C.

Project C

D.

Project D

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 18

The Business Object Model (BOM) includes a Customer class with an Age attribute and a Score attribute both of type int. There are three rules and one query:

 

clip_image006

 

When the application developer runs Query 1, which rules will be returned?

 

A.

Rule 1 only

B.

Rule 2 only

C.

Rule 3 only

D.

Rule 1 and Rule 2

E.

Rule 2 and Rule 3

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 19

A company is running 20,000 rules in one ruleset and experiences latency during some ruleset executions. No hot deployments are used. After reviewing the execution traces, the application developer recognizes that the performance is affected by reparsing of the same ruleset after overnight inactivity. What should the application developer do to minimize the impact of ruleset parsing and speed up performance?

 

A.

Make sure the cache is empty before the first ruleset is parsed.

B.

Set the ruleset property ruleset.maxIdleTime to 0 to ensure the ruleset is not removed from cache.

C.

In the ra.xml file, set the asynchronousRulesetParsing property to false to handle concurrent requests.

D.

In the ra.xml file, set the pool.maxSize parameter to make sure that the number of active rulesets is greater than the size of the XU connection pool.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 20

A Record instance is passed to the ruleflow as a ruleset parameter. A rule task performs validation and should accumulate all the issues found in the Record. The associated rules have the following characteristics:

 

clip_image002[5]There are numerous action rules and decision tables.

clip_image002[6]The rule conditions only involve the Record class and its attributes.

clip_image002[7]The rule conditions perform many different tests in various order.

clip_image002[8]The action part of the rules only adds messages to a list that is not involved in the conditions of the rules.

 

Which execution settings should the application developer choose for the validation rule task?

 

A.

Algorithm: RetePlus

Exit Criteria: RuleInstance

B.

Algorithm: RetePlus

Exit Criteria: None

C.

Algorithm: Fastpath

Exit Criteria: RuleInstance

D.

Algorithm: Sequential

Exit Criteria: None

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C9550-413 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.