Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

A ruleset for validating the content of a message including cross-field validation and business range checking is ready to be integrated into an architecture with only a JVM container. The application must have the capability of providing to and removing from working memory any number of objects without resetting the rule session. Which execution approach should the application developer choose for this application integration?

 

A.

POJO with stateful rule session

B.

POJO with stateless rule session

C.

Java SE with stateful rule session

D.

Java SE with stateless rule session

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 22

Rule authors need to select a city from a drop-down list of more than 1000 cities when editing the condition statement of a rule within Decision Center. An application developer decides to customize the user experience so that the rule authors can search for a city in a popup window. How should the application developer do this?

 

A.

Create a value editor and integrate it into Decision Center.

B.

Create a value provider and integrate it into Decision Center.

C.

Create a value descriptor and integrate it into Decision Center.

D.

Create a custom business rule language and publish it to Decision Center.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 23

Given the rules under Append 1, and the scenarios under Append 2, what are the correct exp
ected results?

 

clip_image002

clip_image004

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 24

Business users would like the output of a simulation run to be displayed as a pie chart. What should the application developer do to implement this requirement?

 

A.

Create a custom JSP page that includes pie chart widget and repackage the Decision Center EAR file to include this JSP Page.

B.

Implement the interface IlrScenarioSuiteKPIRenderer and repackage the Decision Center EAR file to include this new class.

C.

Implement the interface IlrScenarioSuiteResourcesRenderer and repackage the Decision Center EAR file to include this new class.

D.

Implement the interface IlrKPIResultAggregator and repackage the Decision Center EAR file to include the new class.

&
nbsp;

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 25

Decision Center contains the following:

 

clip_image006Two rule projects: CorporateRiskAssessment and NewYorkRiskAssessment.

clip_image006[1]One RuleApp RiskAssessmentRuleApp with a single ruleset CorporateRiskAssessmentRuleset.

 

An application developer needs to deploy the NewYorkRiskAssessment rule project to Rule Execution Server as a separate ruleset. Updates to NewYorkRiskAssessment need to be deployed in a single action with updates to CorporateRiskAssessment. How should the application developer setup the RuleApp structure in Decision Center to accomplish these requirements?

 

A.

Under Configure > Manage RuleApps, click Deploy to add the NewYorkRiskAssessmentRuleset ruleset.

B.

Under Configure > Manage RuleApps, click New to creat
e a new NewYorkRiskAssessmentRuleset ruleset.

C.

Under Configure > Manage RuleApps, select RiskAssessmentRuleApp and click Edit to add the NewYorkRiskAssessmentRuleset ruleset.

D.

Select the NewYorkRiskAssessment rule project on the Home tab, and under Project > Manage Subbranches and Baselines > Baselines, click New to add the NewYorkRiskAssessmentRuleset ruleset.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 26

A company wants to run a simulation against millions of database records to evaluate the business impact. The Rule Execution Server and Scenario Service Provider (SSP) used to run simulation are deployed on computer with multiple processors. What should the application developer do to reduce time required to run the simulation?

 

A.

Deploy the SSP onto a application server cluster.

B.

Implement a IlrParallelScenarioProvider.

C.

Implement IlrScenarioProvider and use multiple threads to run rule session.

D.

Divide the database records into subsets and run the simulation against the subset data.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 27

During development, a ruleset that determines the eligibility of an applicant is in the Risk Department’s Decision Center repository. The architecture team decides to use the ruleset as a web service generated from a Rule Designer project wizard for other departments in the company to invoke. Which execution approach should the application developer use?

 

A.

Remote EJB Rule Session

B.

Hosted Transparent Decision Service (HTDS)

C.

Monitored Transparent Decision Service (MTDS)

D.

Hosted Transparent Decision Service with the InterceptorEnabled parameter set to false

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 28

A bank is developing a loan application system with business rules. An application developer adds a ruleset parameter loanReport of type LoanReport which contains the ‘valid’ attribute. The application developer needs to initialize the ruleset parameter ‘loanReport’ and set default value of the valid attribute to ‘true’ with ILOG Rule Language (IRL) code. How should the application developer do this?

 

A.

Set the default value of the loanReport parameter to: new LoanReport(valid=true)

B.

In the transition that links Start node to the first rule task, enter the IRL code to set the default value.

C.

Add an Action task node in the ruleflow, and enter the IRL code to set the default value.

D.

Add a rule task node in the ruleflow and in its Initial Action section enter Business Action Language (BAL) and edit the IRL translation.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 29

An application developer needs to implement the following business policy. All customers get a minimum discount of 5%. Customers that are 60 years old or older with an income over 100,000 get a 25% discount. All other customers 60 years old or older get a 10% discount.

 

The application developer already authored the following rule.

 

clip_image008

 

Which additional rule should the application developer author?

 

clip_image010

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 30

An application developer needs to create a read-only attribute age in the Business Object Model (BOM) member Customer . The BOM uses a Java Execution Object Model (XOM). What should the application developer add to the XOM member that maps to the BOM member Customer?

 

A.

An attribute private int age;

B.

A method public int getAge();

C.

A method private int getAge();

D.

A method protected int getAge();

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C9550-413 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.