Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

Which utility edits the installed GUI server deployment and maps the roles tothe specified users?

 

A.

roles.[bat|sh]

B.

user-roles.[bat|sh]

C.

update-impact-roles.[bat|sh]

D.

impact-security-roles.[bat|sh]

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 22

There are currently five policies defined within IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact V7.1 and Netcool/lmpact is bei
ng used to launch one or more policies based upon Netcool/OMNIbus event processing requirements. It is suspected that one of the policies that performs event enrichment is taking too much time. Where can Profiling be enabled to potentially diagnose this problem?

 

A.

in the Policy Logger service

B.

in the Policy Activator service

C.

in theOMNIbusEventReader service

D.

in the Netcool/OMNIbus ObjectServer

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 23

Which component(s) are required to launch a prepared operator view?

 

A.

a Webserver

B.

the ncijrigger tool

C.

an Impact server instance, a GUI server instance

D.

an OMNIbus ObjectServer, an Impact server instance, a GUI server instance

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 24

What is the purpose of this IBM Tivoli Netcool/lrnpact V7.1 command?

 

UPDATE Service SET Running = false WHERE Name = `SelfMonitoring’;

 

A.

to start theNetcool/lrnpact Server

B.

to stop the Self-Monitoring service

C.

to startthe Self-Monitoring service

D.

to verify that Netcool/lrnpact is running

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 25

What can be used to execute an IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact V7.1 policy?

 

A.

PolicyListener

B.

PolicyExecuter

C.

DatabaseEventTrigger

D.

OMNIbusEventReader

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 26

The ncijrigger tool is executed with a user_name that has no password set. Which statement is true?

 

A.

Use the command line with blank password.

B.

The NULL option needs to be used insteadof a password.

C.

This is not possible because a user must always have a password set.

D.

The nci_crypt tool provides a dummy encrypted password that can be used instead.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 27

An e-mail will be used to trigger a policy using thee-mail reader service. Which two protocols are supported? (Choose two.)

 

A.

ICQ

B.

POP

C.

IMAP

D.

Outlook

E.

Outlook Express

 

Correct Answer: BC

 

 

QUESTION 28

Which command starts the JRExec service?

 

A.

nci_jrexec

B.

jrexec start

C.

start jrexec

D.

jrexec_service

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 29

An IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact V7.1 system is configured to perform eventenrichment by retrieving ObjectServer events which have an empty Location field. Which Service Log can be used to verify that Netcool/lmpact is selecting events from the ObjectServer based upon that condition?

 

A.

the PolicyLogger service

B.

the PolicyActivator service

C.

the OMNIbusEventReader service

D.

the OMNIbusEventListener service

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 30

Which option allows data to be retrieved, added, modified and deleted from the data source?

 

A.

Database Type

B.

Schema Selected

C.

Back-end Database API

D.

Database User Permissions

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 31

Which step is required to design an IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact V7.1 solution from stakeholder requirements?

 

A.

Determine if the correct Java version is installed.

B.

Create an architecture and a raw functional design of policies.

C.

Determine if enough disk space is provided on the installation servers.

D.

Interview the operational staff to determine their most efficient way to resolve a problem

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 32

How many OMNIbus fields can be used in one IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact V7.1 policy?

 

A.

up to 256 fields

B.

only the first 128 fields

C.

all fields available in Netcool/OMNIbus

D.

only the new fields defined in the policy

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 33

Where is error handlingpolicy set?

 

A.

PolicyLogger service

B.

EventProcessor service

C.

CommandExecutionManager service

D.

In the corresponding service that launches the policy

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 34

Which filecontains the event processor properties?

 

A.

ep.ini

B.

props.ini

C.

NCI_eventproc properties

D.

NCI_eventprocessor.props

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 35

On a server with only command line access, the server in an IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact cluster is identified as acting as a primary server by using which command line utility?

 

A.

nci_server

B.

nci_trigger

C.

nci_get_primary

D.

nci_findendpoint

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 36

Which service is capable of generating event containers out of ICQ messages?

 

A.

EventReader

B.

JabberService

C.

PolicyActivator

D.

JabberActivator

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 37

How is the name of the IBM Tivoli N etc oo I/Imp act Server Instance on the console identified?

 

A.

check the IBM Installer utility litslll.sh to show the Impact Server Instance Names that have been set up

B.

check the TIPProfile/logs/server1 directory – the SystemOutlog holds the Impact Service Instance name

C.

use the nci_server command line utility to show the Impact Server Instance Names that have been set up

D.

check the impact/etc directory – all Impact Server Instance-related files use the Instance Name in the beginning of every file name

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 38

When using the Command Line Interface, what is the correct syntax for displaying the events waiting to be processed by theevent processor?

 

A.

Select Evt from Service where Name=’EvtProcessor’;

B.

Select Events from Service where Name=’EventProcessor’;

C.

Select WaitEvents from Service where Name = ‘WaitEventProcessor’;

D.

Select WaitingEvt from Service where Name=’MaitingEventProcessor’;

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 39

What is the minimum memory requirement for installing aTivoli Integrated Portal profile and an IBM Tivoli Netcool/lrnpact profile running on the same physical machine?

 

A.

2 GB

B.

4 GB

C.

6 GB

D.

8 GB

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 40

In order for IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact V7.1 to start using the ObjectServer for authentication, the server must be configured so that it can map the roles that the application exposes to groups and/or users managed in IBM TivoliNetcool/OMNIbus. Which file must be edited for this purpose?

 

A.

omnibus.conf

B.

omnibususers

C.

guiserver.setting

D.

objectserver.conf

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 41

What is a key requirement if an enrichment policy is planned?

 

A.

Clustering must be configured

B.

The external data must be indexed

C.

Read and write access to the external data

D.

A relationship must exist between data that is to be enriched and external data

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 42

Which tool will start a policy from the command line?

 

A.

nci_crypt

B.

nci_policy

C.

nci_trigger

D.

nci_import

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 43

What must be determined when designing an IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact V7.1 solution?

 

A.

if correct licenses are available

B.

components necessary to achieve requirements

C.

which custom scripts may influence the operational process flow

D.

if a support contract allows for efficient support in the event of problems during installation and operation

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 44

In which folder are the IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact V7.1 service logs stored?

 

A.

$NCHOME/logs

B.

$IMPACT_HOME/log

C.

$IMPACT_HOME/Iogs

D.

$IMPACT_HOME/services/logs

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 45

Which functional category or solution does this pseudo-code represent?

 

INPUT: events from OMNIbus where Contact-‘

 

For each email address in Contact

 

Send email

 

OUTPUT: email(s) sent to contact(s)

 

A.

Event Correlation

B.

EventNotification

C.

Event Enrichment

D.

Event Suppression

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 46

What are two ways to verify the installed version of IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact V7.1? (Choose two.)

 

A.

check the PolicyLogger Logfile

B.

use the command line utility nci_version

C.

usethe nci_get_primary command line utility

D.

use the IBM installer listlU.sh utility to retrieve the version number

E.

log in to the Tivoli Integrated Portal of the Netcool/lmpact installation and use the Support tab

 

Correct Answer: DE

 

 

QUESTION 47

If an IBM Tivoli Netcool/lrnpact V7.1 policy requires a new OMNIbus ObjectServer field, which method canbe used to create it?

 

A.

the NCO Conductor

B.

the Tivoli Integrated Portal

C.

IBM Tivoli NetcoolWeb GUI

D.

the OMNIbus Administrator application

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 48

A SQL data type contains items referred to as Field names. What is a key characteristic of the Field name?

 

A.

It is only used as a source of documentation.

B.

It may contain characters, digits, and spaces.

C.

It can be set to any valid string that the user chooses.

D.

It must exactly match the column name in the corresponding table.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 49

Which IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact Programming Language (PL) code block implements the pseudo-code?

 

INPUT: Events from OMNIBUS where Customer is NULL.

 

For each event, collect the data from external customerHost data type.

 

And populate the corresponding field.

 

OUTPUT: Populate Customer

 

clip_image002

 

A.

Option A

B.

Option B

C.

Option C

D.

Option D

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

< font style="font-size: 10pt" color="#000000">QUESTION 50

IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact V7.1 is being used to perform Netcool/OMNlbus event enrichment. The data used to enrich the events is stored in three tables within a single IBM DB2 database. There are columns within thethree tables that contain common values. Netcool/lmpact searches each one of the tables using the contents of a specific column and then uses three columns from each table to enrich the Netcool/OMNlbus event records. The requirement is for Netcool/lmpactto process up to 10 events per second. Netcool/lmpact has been successfully enriching events at the required event rate. It is recently noticed that new events in the Netcool/OMNlbus event list are slow to be enriched. What is the most likely indicator ofthis problem?

 

A.

The Policy log file is empty.

B.

The Netcool/OMNlbus Event Reader service is no longer active.

C.

Queue Status events indicate increasing queue depth of events.

D.

Data Source Status events indicate a failed database connection.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 51

In which directory are the HTML files for the operator views stored?

 

A.

$TIPHOME/opview/displays

B.

$TIPHOME/operatotview/di splays

C.

$IMPACT_HOME/opview/di splays

D.

$IMPACT_HOME/operatorview/di splays

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 52

How is the command line interface started?

 

A.

ftp <hostname> <commandlineport>

B.

SSh <hostnanie> <commandlineport>

C.

telnet <hostname> <commandlineport>

D.

Rlogin <hostname> <commandlineport>

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 53

Which component of IBM WebSphere is installed with IBM TivoliNetcool/lmpact V7.1?

 

A.

WebSphere MQ

B.

WebSphere Portal Server

C.

WebSphere Process Server

D.

Embedded WebSphere Application Server

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 54

Which item is a valid IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact Programming Language (IPL) control structure?

 

A.

for

B.

while

C.

if-then

D.

do-while

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 55

The log function of the Impact PolicyLanguage (IPL) provides a convenient mechanism for generating messages during the execution of a policy. These messages can be configured to indicate success or failure of data retrieval from a data type. Which statement describes where the output from themessages can be viewed by a user?

 

A.

view the ObjectServer event list to find Self-Monitoring alerts

B.

use the View Service Log button in the PolicyLogger window

C.

use the View Data Type button in the data type configuration

D.

use the View Service Logbutton in the EventProcessor window

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 56

What must occur before a data type can be defined?

 

A.

Data Type service must be started

B.

Policy Activator service is activated

C.

Data Source definition is configured

D.

ObjectServer Event Reader is activated

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 57

What are two ways Data Source Adapters areused in IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact V7.1? (Choose two.)

 

A.

to monitor Netcool/lmpact services

B.

to communicate with external data sources

C.

to extend the capabilities of Netcool/lmpact

D.

to apply product fixes to the Netcool/lmpact Server

E.

to start thepolicy logging service in Netcool/lmpact

 

Correct Answer: BC

 

 

QUESTION 58

Which service component is responsible for querying events from IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus?

 

A.

PolicyLogger

B.

EventProcessor Service

C.

OMNIbus EventReader Service

D.

ObjectServer Data Source Adapter

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 59

Which action is selected to receive the status events that the Self-Monitoring service inserts into the ObjectServer in theOMNIbus Event Reader Mapping tab?

 

A.

Get Event Status

B.

Get Status Events

C.

Get Event Mapping

D.

Get Event Matching

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 60

Which command line function should be executed prior to applying a product fix or upgrading the IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact Server as bestpractice?

 

A.

nci_crypt

B.

nci_policy

C.

nci_trigger

D.

nci_export

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 61

What does the Web services listener listen for at an HTTP port?

 

A.

PUT requests

B.

JMS requests

C.

GET requests

D.

SOAP/XML messages

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 62

IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact V7.1 is used for event enrichment on incomplete events in Netcool/OMNIbus. Which planning step is requiredto design a solution?

 

A.

Collect read and write permissions on the external data source.

B.

Collect information about the entire architecture and design a policy that can be used on event enrichment.

C.

Identify which external data can be used to enrichevents in Netcool/OMNIbus and collect write permissions on this data.

D.

Identify which external data sources have information that can be used to enhance Netcool/OMNIbus events that are incomplete.

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 63

How many data sources are used to create a policy that enrichesIBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus events from a remote Oracle database?

 

A.

one data source for the remote Oracle data source

B.

two data sources: one for the ObjectServer and one for the remote Oracle database

C.

three data sources for the alerts.status table, alerts journal table and the alerts.details table

D.

four data sources for OMNIbus, the alerts.status table and the remote Oracle database plus the table from where the data is gathered

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 64

What are two Operator View types? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Basic

B.

Action

C.

Internal

D.

Advanced

E.

Escalation

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

 

QUESTION 65

Whichstep is required to design an IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact V7.1 solution?

 

A.

design a stakeholders project plan

B.

determine which log level is required

C.

design IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus rules files

D.

architect the solution with necessary components

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 66

IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact V7.1 is being used to perform Netcool/OMNlbus event enrichment. The data used to enrich the events is stored in three tables within a single IBM DB2 database. There are columns within the three tables that contain common values. Netcool/lmpact searches eachone of the tables using the contents of a specific column and then uses three columns from each table to enrich the Netcool/OMNlbus event records. The requirement is for Netcool/lmpact to process up to 10 events per second. Netcool/lmpact has been successfully enriching events at the required event rate. It is recently noticed that all new events in the Netcool/OMNlbus event list are not enriched. It is suspected that there are issues with the target IBM DB2 database. Which self- monitoring function shouldbe enabled to diagnose the problem?

 

A.

queue status

B.

service status

C.

memory status

D.

data type status

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 67

In order for IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact to start using the ObjectSetver for authentication, the server must be configured so that it can map the roles that the application exposes to groups and/or users managed in IBM Tivoli Netcool/OMNIbus. In which directory is the guiserver.setting file located?

 

A.

$NCHOME/bin/users

B.

$NCHOME/lib/omnibus

C.

$NCHOME/bin/tivoli/security

D.

$NCHOME/etc/tivoli-vmm4ncos

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 68

Which action is executed With the Command Select Polllnterval from Service where

 

Name = ‘DefaultEmailReader’?

 

A.

gets the poll interval

B.

sets the poll interval

C.

creates a filterfor the EmailReader

D.

selects the filter for the DefaultEmailReader

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 69

The DSA XML data type mapping information is stored in which XML configuration file?

 

A.

$IMPACT_HOME/dsa/bin

B.

$IMPACT_HOME/dsa/XmlDsa

C.

$IMPACT_HOME/dsa/Xmlinstall

D.

$IMPACT_HOME/dsa/Xmlconfig

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 70

The volume of events that the operators have to resolve must be reduced. All the events from six service centers funnel through one central ObjectServer. The ObjectServer does not have access to the service location information, however the information is stored locally in an IBM DB2 database. The operators should only see critical events from specific service center locations. Which two key IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact V7.1 functional categories apply?

 

A.

Scheduling

B.

Web Services

C.

Event Notification

D.

Event Enrichment

E.

Event Suppression

 

Correct Answer: DE

 

 

QUESTION 71

When using the Command LineInterface, what is the correct syntax for displaying the number of the event processor threads?

 

A.

Select ThreadsNumber from Service where Name= `Events’;

B.

Select NumThreads from Service where Name= `Event Processor’;

C.

Select Threads = true from Service where Name= `EvtProcessor’;

D.

Select Threads = false from Service where Name= `Event Processor’;

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 72

When using the Command Line Interface, what is the correct syntax for clearing the event processor service queue?

 

A.

Update set Clear = true whereName= `Events’;

B.

Update Service set Clear = true where Name= `Events’;

C.

Update Service set Clear = false where Name = `Event Processor’;

D.

Update Service set ClearQueue = true where Name = `Event Processor’;

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 73

Which role is required to log into the GUI and edit Operator Views?

 

A.

impactSuperUser

B.

impactOpViewUser

C.

impactOperatorViewUser

D.

impactOpViewAdminUser

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 74

Which statement is true if a new Netcool/OMNIbus ObjectServer field will be created using IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact V7.1 (Netcool/lmpact)?

 

A.

It can be done using the function: External Data Type Editor-New Field.

B.

It can be done using the function: External Data Source Editor-New Field.

C.

It cannot be done in Netcool/lmpact and must utilize one of the tools from Netcool/OMNIbus.

D.

It can only be done when the ObjectServer is created, before any event data is inserted into the ObjectServer.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 75

A Web service developer is trying to interface to IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact V7.1 and is having trouble connecting to the Web services listener. Which two actions should be taken? (Choose two.)

 

A.

check if a firewall is blocking access

B.

check if the PolicyLogger service is up and running

C.

check if the EventProcessor server is up and running

D.

check if the Command Line Access service is running

E.

check if the endpoint being used is correct using nci_findendpoint

 

Correct Answer: AE

 

 

QUESTION 76

What is the output of the nci_export command?

 

A.

a tar file

B.

anxmlfile

C.

a directory

D.

a comma delimited file

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 77

Which three steps are needed to installthe Web Service Client for IBM Tivoli Monitoring integrations? (Choose three.)

 

A.

run the installer

B.

extractthewsc.zip

C.

start the JRExec server

D.

verify the JDK is available

E.

modify the Situation Actions

F.

start the OMNIbus event reader

 

Correct Answer: ABD

 

 

QUESTION 78

When using IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact V7.1 to insert a synthetic (or meta) event into Netcool/OMNlbus, which function can be used?

 

A.

SendEvent

B.

Eventlnsert

C.

InsertEvent

D.

ReturnEvent

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 79

Which post installation utility creates a new instance of the IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact Server or configures Name Servers?

 

A.

nci

B.

nci_utility

C.

nci_config

D.

nci_configuration_utility

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 80

Which IBM Tivoli Netcool/lmpact V7.1 feature allows for logical grouping of policies and associated elements?

 

A.

Roles

B.

Groups

C.

Projects

D.

Operator Views

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for IBM C9560-524 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

 

Comments are closed.