Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

A Linux computer has no access to the internet. Which command displays information about the network gateway for the system?

 

A.

traceroute

B.

ifconfig

C.

gateway

D.

route

E.

ipconfig

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 22

Which of the following is a requirement of the GPL license but not the BSD license?

 

A.

Users who modify and distribute the software under the GPL license, must make the modifications they made, available to the recipients under the same license.

B.

The GPL license forbids the removal of copyright and license notices from source code files that are distributed.

C.

The GPL license contains a disclaimer of warranty requiring users not to hold the software authors liable for any damages.

D.

The GPL license requires that any legal disputes be settled with the mediation of the Free Software Foundation.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 23

Where can a boot loader be installed?

 

A.

The boot ROM

B.

The MBR on a hard drive

C.

The /boot partition

D.

The boot RAM

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 24

Which of the following possibilities is only available when using open source software?

 

A.

Download of all its existing versions.

B.

Free use.

C.

Access to its detailed help manual.

D.

Access to its source code.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 25

Which of the following commands redirects the output of cmd to the file foo.txt, in which an existing file is overwritten?

 

A.

cmd || foo.txt

B.

cmd | foo.txt

C.

cmd && foo.txt

D.

cmd >> foo.txt

E.

cmd > foo.txt

 

Correct Answer: E

 

 

QUESTION 26

Which command shows, amongst other information, the IP address of the current DNS server for a Linux system?

 

A.

cat /etc/net/dns.conf

B.

ifconfig -v dns

C.

show net dns

D.

cat /etc/resolv.conf

E.

cat /etc/net/nameserver.conf

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 27

Which command displays the list of groups to which a user belongs?

 

A.

whoami

B.

lsgroup

C.

who

D.

id

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 28

Which character starts a comment line in a shell script file?

 

< span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-no-proof: yes">A.

;

B.

*

C.

#

D.

/

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 29

Which of the following services are used for network file systems? (Select TWO correct choices)

 

A.

Rumba

B.

Python

C.

Samba

D.

OpenLDAP

E.

NFS

 

Correct Answer: CE

 

 

QUESTION 30

What command line will create the user falco with home directory assigned to the group users as primary group?

 

A.

useradd -g users falco

B.

useradd -f users falco

C.

useradd -m -g users falco

D.

add user falco@users

E.

add -user falco -group users

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for LPI 117-010 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.