Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

Which of the following filesystems is most commonly used for Linux distributions?

 

A.

HFS+

B.

ext4

C.

FAT32

D.

NTFS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 32

What does the exit status 0 indicate about a process?

 

A.

The process ended without any problems.

B.

The process was terminated by the user.

C.

The process couldn’t finish correctly.

D.

The process waited for an input but got none.

E.

The process finished in time.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 33

When creating a new file, what can be done to make the file hidden from the default output of the ls command?

 

A.

Hide the file with a name commented out with a hash sign like #foobar.txt.

B.

Hide the file with a name beginning with a period like .foobar.txt.

C.

Hide the file with chvis +h filename.

D.

Hide the file with chmod a+h filename.

E.

Hide the file with hide filename.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 34

Which of the following commands can be used to change both the owner AND group settings of a file?

 

A.

chmod

B.

chage

C.

chuser

D.

chown

E.

chgrp

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 35

Which of the following is a Linux based operating system for use on mobile devices?

 

A.

iOS

B.

CentOS

C.

Android

D.

Debian

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 36

Which command is used to make a shell variable known to subsequently executed programs?

 

A.

export

B.

announce

C.

env

D.

transfer

E.

mv

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 37

Which of the following statements is true for a Linux distribution used in an enterprise environment?

 

A.

These distributions contain proprietary business-related software.

B.

These distributions contain software versions that have proven to be stable even if it is not the recent version in order to minimize problems.

C.

These distributions always contains the newest versions of all packages to minimize the time to market of new features.

D.

These distributions are only affordable by large companies.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 38

Which of the following commands will set the variable text to olaf is home? (Select TWO answers)

 

A.

text=olaf is home

B.

text=$olaf is home

C.

$text=’olaf is home’

D.

text==’olaf is home’

E.

text=”olaf is home”

 

Correct Answer: AE

 

 

QUESTION 39

After installing a new package, in which directory are you most likely find its configuration file?

 

A.

/lib

B.

/conf

C.

/etc

D.

/usr

E.

/opt

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 40

In which directory are system log files kept?

 

A.

/log/syslog/

B.

/var/log/

C.

/sys/log/

D.

/var/log/sys/

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for LPI 117-010 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.