Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

Refer to the exhibit to the right.

 

clip_image002

 

When the script displayed in the exhibit is reloaded, an error message is displayed.

 

Table not found

 

Left Join (SalesPerson)

 

LOAD ID,

 

DepartmentID

 

FROM

 

[DataSourceA.xlsx]

 

(ooxml, embedded labels, table is SalesPersonDepartment);

 

What is the likely cause of the error?

 

A.

When loaded, the SalesPerson table is auto concatenated to Customer and does not exist when referenced.

B.

The Left Join statement fails to correctly bracket the referenced table name, such as Left Join ([SalesPerson]).

C.

The Left Join statement fails to correctly quote the referenced table name, such as Left Join (“SalesPerson”).

D.

There is an error in the Customer table load and it is not created in memory.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 22

A customer has an Actual Sales fact table aggregated at the transactional level and a Budgeted Sales fact table aggregated at the monthly level. The tables share many of the same dimensional fields. How can a developer form the data model?

 

clip_image004

 

A.

qualify both tables and Unqualify all shared fields

B.

left join the Budgeted Sales table onto the fact table using Month as the key

C.

concatenate Load the Budgeted Sales table into the Actual Sales table loading shared fields as NULL

D.

create a link table containing the dimensional fields then link each fact table using a concatenated key

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 23

A customer needs a better understanding of inventory trends over time. However, the source database contains only the current product inventory levels. Which technique will take advantage of QlikView capabilities to meet the customer’s needs?

 

A.

using a QlikView script to store an accumulation of periodic snapshots to a table in the source database

B.

using a QVD file to store an accumulation of periodic snapshots from the source database

C.

using a QVX file to store an accumulation of periodic snapshots from the source database

D.

using a QlikView script to store an accumulation of periodic snapshots to an XML file

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 


QUESTION 24

Refer to the exhibit to the right.

 

clip_image005

 

When a customer reloads the script displayed in the exhibit, it fails to respond and complete, and displays an error message.

 

OBJECT OUT OF MEMORY.

 

How should the developer resolve the logic error in the script?

 

A.

change the script to use an Inner Join instead of Left Join

B.

change the QUALIFY * command to list out only the fields that need to be qualified

C.

change the Left Join command to include the name of the table being joined enclosed in parentheses

D.

change the DepartmentID field in the SalesPerson table to match the qualified field name of DepartmentID in the Department table

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 25

A customer needs to analyze Products by Product Grouping. The relationship between Product and Product Group is undefined in the original data source. How can the Product Grouping be defined within the QlikView script?

 

A.

by using Input Box to enter the lookup table

B.

by using AutoGenerate to load the lookup table

C.

by generating a lookup table using the Inline wizard

D.

by loading the lookup table using an Include statement

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 26

Refer to the exhibit to the right. How many rows and fields will TableA have after the script completes?

 

clip_image007

 

A.

five rows and three fields

B.

five rows and two fields

C.

four rows and three fields

D.

four rows and two fields

E.

two rows and three fields

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 27

A developer needs to add data from a Microsoft Access database to a data model intended to run on a 64 bit Windows Server. How should the developer proceed?

 

A.

from the script editor, on the Data tab, under Database, choose ‘ODBC’ from the Database pull down, assure the ‘Force 32 bit’ check box is selected, and then click the ‘Connect’ button

B.

from the script editor, on the Data tab, under Database, choose ‘ODBC 32 bit’ from the Database pull down and then click the ‘Connect’ button

C.

from the script editor, on the Data tab, click on the ‘database conversion’ button and convert the database from a 32 bit to 64 bit database

D.

from the script editor, on the Data tab, under Database choose ‘ODBC’ from the Database pull down and then click the ‘Connect’ button

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 28

A customer created 20 expressions that will be used repetitively throughout a QlikView application. These expressions could appear in more than 50 objects located on 15 tabs. How can a developer efficiently apply and maintain these expressions?

 

A.

create the required expression in each object as needed and edit them in the Expression Overview

B.

load the text for each expression from a text file into a table in the data model and link it to the fact table

C.

create a table of indices and expression text and use the index value in place of the expression text in each object

D.

create a variable for each expression that contains the expression text and use the variable in place of the expression in each object

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 29

Refer to the exhibit to the right. Which technique should be used by a developer to eliminate the circular reference in the data model displayed in the exhibit?

 

clip_image008

 

A.

qualify all the fields in the data model ending with ‘ID’

B.

qualify the fields Name, Address, City, and Country in the Shippers and Suppliers tables

C.

rename the fields ShipperID in the Shippers tab
le and SupplierID in the Suppliers table

D.

rename the fields OrderID in the OrderDetails table and SupplierID in the Products table

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 30

A customer has data tables for financial results, staffing, sanitary conditions, and customer satisfaction. Each table contains a date field and a location ID. Not all dates appear in all tables. How can a developer create a master calendar that can be used with all the tables?

 

A.

Designate one of the date fields as the reference

Build a calendar spanning the minimum and maximum dates in that table

Rename all other date fields to match the reference field

Left join the location ID from each table into the calendar table on the date fields

Drop the location and date fields from all other tables

B.

Find the minimum and maximum dates spanned by all tables

Create a calendar spanning those dates

Rename all other date fields to match the reference field

Left join the location ID from each table into the calendar table on the date fields

Drop the location and date fields from all other tables

C.

Designate one of the date fields as the reference

Build a calendar spanning the minimum and maximum dates in that table

Rename all other date fields to match the reference field

Create a link table with a key of Location and date that contains all unique locations and dates

Create a key of location and date in the other tables

D.

Find the minimum and maximum dates spanned by all tables

Create a calendar spanning those dates

Create a link table with a key of location and date that contains all unique locations and dates


Create a key of location and date in the other tables

Drop the location and date fields from all other tables

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for QlikView QV-Developer-01 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.