Ensurepass

QUESTION 31

A customer’s product catalog database contains approximately 50,000 individual product SKUs. The catalog is updated quarterly. The customer needs the load on database servers to be minimized. Which technique should a developer use to meet the customer’s needs?

 

A.

a preceding load statement when loading the product catalog quarterly from the customer’s database

B.

the BUFFER statement when loading the product catalog quarterly from the customer’s database

C.

a mapping table when loading the product catalog quarterly from the customer’s database

D.

a QVD file to store the product catalog quarterly from the customer’s database

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUES
TION 32

A developer made several changes to a 25-tab load script that normally runs for at least two hours. Which step should the developer take first to efficiently debug the script logic?

 

A.

place a Go To Exit statement after each block of revised script code, run the script, and comment each successive Go To Exit after a successful run

B.

move each revised tab in succession to the second tab position, place an Exit Script statement at the end of the tab script, and run the script

C.

open the QlikView Debugger and use the Step button to execute each line of the script

D.

open the QlikView Debugger and use Limited Load to execute the script

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 33

A customer has sales data containing a fact table, Sales and dimension tables, Customer, Item, and Vendor. After loading the data, the Entity Relationship Diagram (ERD) has a synthetic table containing the fields Name and Address from the Vendor and Customer tables. How can a developer eliminate the synthetic keys and appropriately link the data?

 

A.

qualify all tables

B.

alias all primary key fields

C.

left join the Customer data onto the Sales table

D.

qualify all tables and then unqualify all key fields

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 34

A customer has a Sales data table and needs a chart to display sales figures by date, including dates without sales. The Sales table is sorted by the primary key which is generated based on the type of order and the SalesPersonID who generated it. Which technique should a developer use to achieve this requirement?

 

A.

a Resident Load and Peek, to determine the minimum and maximum dates and then AutoGenerate to create a master calendar

B.

the today() function, to determine the required date range and use an Inline load to generate the master calendar

C.

Peek, when loading the Sales data, to create records within the Sales data table for dates with no sales

D.

calculated dimensions in Chart Objects and expressions in List Boxes, to generate the required dates

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 35

A developer needs to load an Account table and a Contact table from QVDs. The developer needs to load only contacts for the accounts that have already been loaded. There may be more than one contact for an account, so the developer needs to keep the Account and Contact tables separate. After loading the Account table, which function should the developer use in the Where clause of the Contact table load?

 

A.

Previous

B.

Match

C.

Exists

D.

In

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 36

What is the interpretation of a 98 percent subset ratio in the CustomerID field in an Orders table when the subset ratio of the same field in the Customer table is 100 percent?

 

A.

98 percent of the orders have customers in the data, but only 2 percent of the orders have been shipped

B.

2 percent of the orders have customers in the data, but 100 percent of the customers have placed an order

C.

100 percent of customers are defined in the Customer table, but 2 percent of the customers have not placed an order

D.

98 percent of the customers are defined in the Customer table, but 2 percent of the customers have not placed an order

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 37

Refer to the exhibit below. A QlikView report does not match the legacy report it was designed to replace. The purpose of the report is to count the number of customers per
year and in total. Why is there a difference between the Total row values in the two reports?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

The legacy report calculates the total customer occurrences, while the QlikView report counts only distinct customers.

B.

The legacy report calculates the total customer occurrences, while the QlikView report calculates the customer ranking.

C.

The legacy report totals the number of customers correctly, while the QlikView report is dropping records.

D.

The legacy report totals the number of customers correctly, while the QlikView total row is set to Sum of rows.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

< p class="MsoNormal" style="cursor: auto; margin: 0cm 0cm 0pt; line-height: normal; text-autospace: ; mso-layout-grid-align: none" align="left"> 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 38

Refer to the exhibit to the right. What can a developer determine from the exhibit about the values in the Fax field?

 

clip_image004

 

A.

The Fax field has NULL values for 24 percent of the records.

B.

The Fax field has blanks for 24 percent of the records.

C.

The Fax field has 76 percent incomplete/invalid fax numbers.

D.

On average, 76 percent of the Fax field values are non-spaces.

E.

The longest Fax value is 76 percent of the assigned field length.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 39

A developer needs to load data for products from a database table and a text file. The database table and text file can be joined by the field ProductID. The database table contains the master list of all available products. The text file contains additional data fields, but not for all products. The developer loads the data from the database table first. The developer needs to load the additional data fields from the text file into the existing table. The resulting table needs to contain the master list of all available products. Which type of join should the developer use when loading the text file?

 

A.

Inner Join

B.

Left Join

C.

Right Join

D.

Outer Join

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 40

Which QlikView script should a developer add to a Load script to output the resulting number of rows from a joining Load statement to the Script Execution Progress window and the script log file?

 

A.

LET vNumRows = NoOfRows(‘TableName’);

ECHO ‘Resulting Rows = $(vNumRows)’;

B.

SET vNumRows = NoOfRows(‘TableName’);

ECHO ‘Resulting Rows = $(vNumRows)’;

C.

LET vNumRows = NoOfRows(‘TableName’);

PRINT ‘Resulting Rows = $(vNumRows)’;

D.

SET vNumRows = NoOfRows(‘TableName’);

Response.Write ‘Resulting Rows = $(vNumRows)’;

E.

LET vNumRows = NoOfRows(‘TableName’);

TRACE ‘Resulting Rows = $(vNumRows)’;

 

Correct Answer: E

 

Free VCE & PDF File for QlikView QV-Developer-01 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.