Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

What must a developer consider when loading a table after the Section Access statement and before the Section Application statement?

 

A.

All field names must start with a $ sign.

B.

All field names must be written in uppercase.

C.

The field Access must be the first field loaded.

D.

The fields Access, User, and Password must be loaded.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 42

A customer has 30 target values that are used to evaluate the quality of an organization’s facilities. At least half the target values are changed monthly by the business users. What is the most efficient way for the developer to store, access, and maintain the target values?

 

A.

save the target names and values in an external file, load them into a QlikView table, and use a FOR loop to assign the values to variables

B.

manually create a variable for each value in Expression Overview and maintain them in Expression Overview

C.

create a Variables tab in the load script and use 30 LET statements to assign the values to variables

D.

embed the target values into each expression in which they are required

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 43

A project to develop a QlikView application for a customer requires splitting developers into two teams. One team will focus on developing source database query knowledge to create a reusable data layer. There are several application-specific business rules for this project. The customer needs to incrementally accumulate history for the QlikView application over time. The second team will focus on developing the presentation layer. This team also has data modeling and scripting expertise, but does not have source database query knowledge. Which data loading strategy should the developers use on the project?

 

A.

create a series of QVWs that apply the business rules and then binary load them into the presentation layer QVW

B.

create the presentation layer QVW and connect directly to the source data and apply the business rules in the script

C.

create QVDs of the source data and load them into the presentation layer QVW and apply the business rules in the script

D.

create QVDs of the source data
, apply the business rules and store a second layer of QVDs, and then load these QVDs into the presentation layer QVW

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 44

Refer to the exhibit to the right.

 

clip_image002

 

A customer has two databases containing employee data for different regions.

 

Based on the script displayed in the exhibit, what will be the resulting table schema?

 

A.

one table named Employees_US

B.

one table named Employees_UK

C.

two tables named Employees_US and Employees_UK with no associations

D.

two tables named Employees_US and Employees_UK with a synthetic key

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 45

A customer needs to build a QlikView application using data in text files. A new data file is created every day and stored in a folder on the customer’s network named s. userfiles. The file name is in the form dataYYYYMMDD.txt, where YYYYMMDD represents the current date, such as data20111231.txt. Which data load strategy should a developer use to load all of the customer’s data files each day?

 

A.

the statement ‘Directory s. userfiles*;’ preceding the Load statement

B.

the ‘Wildcard Load’ feature by setting the ‘File Location’ in Document Properties

C.

‘Load * From [
s. userfilesdata*.txt] (ansi, txt, delimiter is ‘t’, embedded labels);’

D.

‘Load * From_Field (s. userfiles, ‘data*.txt’) (ansi, txt, delimiter is ‘t’, embedded labels);’

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 46

How does QlikView link a fact table and dimension table in the associative data model?

 

A.

identically to all table linkages created in a relational database

B.

on a field called “<tablename>.id” created by the developer in every table

C.

on an identically named field in both the fact table and the dimension table

D.

by manually setting the field property Keyfield on one field in both the fact table and the dimension table

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 47

An Invoices table has a DaysOverdue field. A chart is required to analyze overdue invoices in 30 day intervals. Which function should a designer use within a chart to meet this requirement?

 

A.

Class(DaysOverdue,30)

B.

Aggr(DaysOverdue,30)

C.

GroupBy(DaysOverdue,30)

D.

IntervalMatch(DaysOverdue,30)

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 48

A customer specified that the QlikView application should be designed to fit a screen resolution of 1280 x 800 as a standard. Which option will assist a designer while creating the user interface?

 

A.

Go to View menu > Resize Window > 1280 x 800

B.

Go to View menu > Fit Zoom to Window > 1280 x 800

C.

Go to Settings menu > User Preferences > Design Tab and select 1280 x 800

D.

Go to Settings menu > User Preferences > Design Tab and select Display Grid Lines

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 49

Refer to the exhibit to the right.

 

clip_image004

 

The Sales table displayed in the exhibit represents the entire data set.

 

Given the expression.

 

=sum( {$< Month={‘Oct’}, RegionID={‘4’} >} SalesAmount)

 

What is the result with the selections for SalesPersonID=1 and RegionID=3?

 

A.

0

B.

3500

C.

4500

D.

5000

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 50

A customer has multiple bar charts comparing different metrics. All charts contain a single Expression all with the Dimension CustomerID. The charts are sorted by Y-Value Descending. Some Customers have Y-Values of zero for some metrics and not others. How can the designer show the same color bar for a single CustomerID in all the charts?

 

A.

Properties > Colors and then define colors 1 – 6 with specific RGB values

B.

Properties > Colors and then check the Multicolored and Persistent Colors checkboxes

C.

Properties > Visual Cues and then set the Upper and Lower colors using specific RGB values

D.

Properties > Presentation and then define the Error Bars colors with a specific RGB value

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for QlikView QV-Developer-01 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.