Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

Which of the following is a service level management tool aimed at quantifying a cloud offerings’ performance?

 

A.

Mean Time to Recovery

B.

Risk Assessment

C.

Business Impact Analysis

D.

Request for Proposal

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 12

Which of the following is the risk when an IT department restricts itself to solely bei
ng an infrastructure provider?

 

A.

Business users will bypass the IT department

B.

Cloud providers will take over the role of the IT department

C.

Service providers will bypass the IT department

D.

All of the above are correct

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 13

An organization is replacing its core insurance platform. The solution is made up of internally hosted insurance systems and applications hosted in the cloud. Which of the following activities is part of service transition?

 

A.

Ensure that as part of the change management process the events are sequenced to include the cloud provider and that they have resources available.

B.

Ensure that monitoring controls are implemented by the cloud provider to ensures that the system is highly available and that performance can be measured.

C.

Ensure that the SLA’s for availability have been well documented and agreed to as part of the contract arrangement between the two companies.

D.

Ensure that the capacity and storage is available to meet the current and future demands of the solution of the cloud provider’s infrastructure.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 14

Why is it important to consider the cloud ecosystem when developing applications?

 

A.

Cloud providers will do application development.

B.

The development process needs to change.

C.

The role of the IT department will change.

D.

This can speed up the development process.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 15

Which of the following is the BEST example of maintaining ‘strategic flexibility’?

 

A.

Cloud provisioning models have a risk of not maintaining flexibility once services have been migrated.

B.

When choosing services to migrate into the cloud, there should be a focus on ensuring that future migration between different cloud providers can be facilitated.

C.

Cloud providers need to provide countermeasures to any consequences of not maintaining flexibility of services in a strategic manner.

D.

When choosing services to migrate into the cloud, it should be ensured that the cloud provider can change underlying hardware platforms in case the customer needs change.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 16

Which of the following are strategic exit options?

 

A.

Change the system applications

B.

Change the cloud provider

C.

Re-host in-house

D.

All of the above

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 17

How does scalability work with cloud computing?

 

A.

Servers and storage can be added quickly.

B.

Servers and storage can be released quickly.

C.

Users can be added and removed quickly.

D.

All of the above is correct.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 18

Which of the following statements represents the correct definition of the terms ‘cost allocation’ and ‘chargeback’?

 

A.

‘Cost allocation’ focuses on recovering costs from consumers of cloud-delivered services whereas ‘chargeback’ relates to identifying costs and assigning them to specific cost categories.

B.

‘Cost allocation’ and ‘chargeback’ are synonymous terms that relate to allocating costs of cloud services and ensuring that billing occurs for the services being delivered.

C.

‘Cost allocation’ relates to identifying costs and assigning them to specific cost categories. ‘Chargeback’ is focused on recovering costs from consumers of the cloud- delivered services.

D.

‘Cost allocation’ and ‘chargeback’ relate to ensuring that cloud computing delivery services are a profit center instead of a cost center. This leads to a positive return on investment for both cloud provider and cloud consumer.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 19

Which of the following is a benefit of implementing cloud computing via the ITIL guideline?

 

A.

Increased costs

B.

Larger knowledge base

C.

Increased free hard drive space

D.

Improved service level

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 20

Which change in the security processes is introduced by cloud computing?

 

A.

Increased security of accessing credit card information

B.

Regulations need to be updated more frequently

C.

Storing passwords in the Configuration Management Database (CMDB)

D.

Working with multiple providers of user identities

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CLO-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.