Ensurepass

QUESTION 111

Synchronization of updates is ___________ than replicating data across locations because it gives better assurance that data is always ___________ everywhere.

 

A.

better, secure

B.

better, up to date

C.

worse, secure

D.

worse, up to date

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 112

Which of the following is an essential step in the star
t-up process of a virtual server?

 

A.

Identify the location of the physical machine

B.

Select identity providers

C.

Select security credentials

D.

Select the application set that will run on it

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 113

Which of the following is a difference between cloud computing and visualization when implementing IaaS?

 

A.

All hardware is maintained on-site by current IT staff and managers

B.

Both a cloud and a virtual solution will provide additional programmers for application development

C.

Boxed, retail versions of office suite software must be used for consistent licensing

D.

Cloud computing may use visualization, while visualization does not require cloud services

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 114

A company is using an Internet-based cloud service provided by a third party. Which of the following can the third party NOT guarantee when providing cloud resources?

 

A.

Capacity

B.

Scalability

C.

Network path

D.

Cost

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 115

A company is implementing a system replacement which has application components that are internally hosted and multiple application components that are hosted as software as a service by different cloud providers. Which of the following represents the challenge of this architecture?

 

A.

Complexity

B.

Time to market

C.

Cost saving

D.

Elasticity

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 116

Which of the following cloud computing risks is compliance related?

 

A.

Access rights that are handled by a cloud provider

B.

Capacity management that is handled by a cloud provider

C.

Cross-charging policies that are handled by both clients

D.

Provider reputation

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 117

Which of the following is true when mitigating risks in a cloud environment while avoiding impact to performance?

 

A.

When securing cloud resources, only the most sensitive data should be secured.

B.

When securing cloud resources, it is always a best practice to encrypt all data stored in the cloud.

C.

When securing cloud resources, data security is not an issue.

D.

When securing cloud resources, it is always a best practice to use the strongest security on the most sensitive data.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 118

Which of the following is improved by choosing cloud computing versus traditional IT infrastructure outsourcing?

 

A.

Resource spending

B.

Legal requirements

C.

Employee morale

D.

Controllable response time

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 119

Which of the following is the MOST significant difference between SaaS and IaaS?

 

A.

IaaS can test network configurations.

B.

SaaS is accessible anywhere.

C.

SaaS is used for only public clouds.

D.

IaaS can be secured and encrypted.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 120

Why are traditional chargeback systems not compatible with cloud computing?

 

A.

Cloud computing is low cost and does not accommodate charge back fees

B.

Cloud computing can be more expensive than in-house capacity

C.

Licensing models can become outdated quickly

D.

Resources that are used can fluctuate throughout the budget cycle

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CLO-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.