Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

Which of the following skills is MOST needed by the cloud vendor to communicate with the subscriber?

 

A.

Project management

B.

Customer service

C.

Industry best practices

D.

Visualization

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 62

How can an organization successfully implement an IaaS strategy?

 

A.

Standardize on a limited set of virtual machines

B.

Continuously execute performance analytics

C.

Open up internal databases with Web service access

D.

Take inventory of the application portfolio and select external suppliers

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 63

When an organization moves to a cloud service for IaaS the cost model changes. Which of the following illustrates that cost model?

 

A.

Move from an ongoing OPEX model for infrastructure to an ongoing service charge for the life of the infrastructure

B.

Move from a depreciation model of infrastructure to a leasing model of infrastructure with bundled support and maintenance.

C.

Move from a CAPEX model for infrastructure to an ongoing OPEX charge with bundled support and ongoing maintenance.

D.

Move from an OPEX model for infrastructure to an ongoing CAPEX charge with bundled support and ongoing maintenance.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 64

Cloud computing _____________capital cost to variable cost.

 

A.

increases

B.

reduces

C.

shifts

D.

equates

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 65

How can the internal IT department successfully react to cloud computing?

 

A.

By becoming an external cloud provider

B.

By becoming an internal cloud provider

C.

By outsourcing all IT services

D.

By solely focusing on security issues

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 66

An organization is in the process of selecting a SaaS provider to replace its current internal customer relationship management system. The business expects better functionality than what is provided with the internal system. Which of the following is the BEST reason for moving to a SaaS cloud service?

 

A.

Understand who the most experienced IaaS cloud providers are so that a recommendation can be made to the business based on what other industry vendors are doing.

B.

Understand the current SLA’s of the cloud providers to ensure that they can exceed the current expected business SLA’s.

C.

Understand current functional and non-functional requirements of the system in order to ensure the new system can meet and provide value add to current business needs.

D.

Understand the cost model of the hosted infrastructure and whether the current system can be hosted on cloud provided infrastructure.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 67

Which of the following would be considered in a private cloud?

 

A.

Organizational direct attached storage

B.

Organizational SAN

C.

Vendor leased co-hosted storage

D.

Encrypted shared drive

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 68

A legal hold has been requested on an employee’s mailbox by the company’s legal office. The company IT group is unable to implement the legal hold since the email system has recently been outsourced to the cloud. Which of the following has the company failed to consider when migrating the email service to the cloud?

 

A.

Business continuity plan

B.

Email restoration process

C.

Archival procedures

D.

Retention policy

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 69

Which of the following steps BEST leads to successful adoption of a cloud service?

 

A.

Gather stakeholder requirements, select potentially suitable cloud providers, perform a pilot, and select the most appropriate provider.

B.

Choose the most well known cloud provider for the given service and negotiate a short- lived contract with strong penalty clauses.

C.

Request a list of reference sites from the potential cloud provider and interview a reference from within the same industry sector. If the site reference check is positive, then choose the cloud provider.

D.

Workshop selection criteria items with company management and choose the service provider based on the strongest formal responses from cloud providers.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 70

Which of the following is an example of an early cloud adoption?

 

A.

Data center

B.

Virtualization

C.

Video streaming

D.

Web email

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CLO-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.