Ensurepass

QUESTION 91

Which of the following is the primary way to access PaaS?

 

A.

Web services

B.

Websites

C.

Web hosting providers

D.

Data integrations

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 92

Which of the following is an advantage of cloud computing that can enhance business value?

 

A.

Hardware dependence

B.

Scalability

C.

Fixed costs

D.

Security

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 93

Which of the following is a negative business impact of cloud computing?

 

A.

It lowers the company’s overall application processing availability.

B.

It is difficult to implement problem management.

C.

It is more difficult to ensure policy compliance.

D.

It slows down the company’s ability to deal with server capacity issues.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 94

A provider supplies storage, processing, memory, and network bandwidth to multiple tenants, using physical and virtual resources. This is an example of which of the following cloud characteristics?

 

A.

On-demand self-service

B.

Measured service

C.

Resource pooling

D.

Rapid elasticity

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 95

Which of the following confidentiality risks is introduced by cloud computing?

 

A.

Company information can be transmitted electronically

B.

Digitizing information makes it easier to copy

C.

Government regulations require data to be disclosed

D.

Having files stored on the servers of a cloud provider

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 96

Which of the following roles can the IT department play in the selection process of cloud computing providers?

 

A.

Help understand and explain the application lifecycle

B.

Help understand performance parameters

C.

Help understand provider quality

D.

All of the above are correct

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 97

Which of the following risks are associated with using a customized proprietary cloud application?

 

A.

Simplified continuity of operation and disaster recovery plan

B.

Lack of internal control over function and design of applications

C.

Locking into the cloud provider and increasing costs over the long term

D.

Reassignment of roles and responsibilities would be necessary

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 98

Which of the following critical success factors would likely persuade a company to use a SaaS service?

 

A.

The elimination of company driven application maintenance and backups

B.

The lowering of thin client management costs

C.

The decrease of company-owned physical system downtime

D.

The increase of web presence

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 99

Which IT process is likely to take more effort with cloud computing?

 

A.

Hardware maintenance

B.

Installing operating system patches

C.

Performance monitoring

D.

Server maintenance

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 100

Which of the following services represents an environment where the computing architecture is providing a hosted service to a limited group inside a corporate firewall?

 

A.

Public Cloud

B.

VLAN

C.

Private Cloud

D.

VPN

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA CLO-001 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.