Ensurepass

QUESTION 1011

A human resources employee receives an email from a family member stating there is a new virus going around. In order to remove the virus, a user must delete the Boot.ini file from the system immediately. This is an example of which of the following?

 

A.

Hoax

B.

Spam

C.

Whaling

D.

Phishing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 1012


A third party application has the ability to maintain its own user accounts or it may use single sign- on. To use single sign-on, the application is requesting the following information: OU=Users, DC=Domain, DC=COM. This application is requesting which of the following authentication services?

 

A.

TACACS+

B.

RADIUS

C.

LDAP

D.

Kerberos

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 1013

Power and data cables from the network center travel through the building’s boiler room. Which of the following should be used to prevent data emanation?

 

A.

Video monitoring

B.

EMI shielding

C.

Plenum CAT6 UTP

D.

Fire suppression

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 1014

Which of the following must a security administrator implement to isolate public facing servers from both the corporate network and the Internet?

 

A.

NAC

B.

IPSec

C.

DMZ

D.

NAT

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 1015

Which of the following protocols provides fast, unreliable file transfer?

 

A.

TFTP

B.

SFTP

C.

Telnet

D.

FTPS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 1016

Which of the following digital certificate management practices will ensure that a lost certificate is not compromised?

 

A.

Key escrow

B.

Non-repudiation

C.

Recovery agent

D.

CRL

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 1017

A recent computer breach has resulted in the incident response team needing to perform a forensics examination. Upon examination, the forensics examiner determines that they cannot tell which captured hard drive was from the device in question. Which of the following would have prevented the confusion experienced during this examination?

 

A.

Perform routine audit

B.

Chain of custody

C.

Evidence labeling

D.

Hashing the evidence

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 1018

An IT staff member was entering the datacenter when another person tried to piggyback into the datacenter as the door was opened. While the IT staff member attempted to QUESTION NO: the other individual by politely asking to see their badge, the individual refused and ran off into the datacenter. Which of the following should the IT staff member do NEXT?

 

A.

Call the police while tracking the individual on the closed circuit television system.

B.

Contact the forensics team for further analysis.

C.

Chase the individual to determine where they are going and what they are doing.

D.

Contact the onsite physical security team with a description of the individual.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 1019

During a recent user awareness and training session, a new staff member asks the Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) why the company does not allow personally owned devices into the company facilities. Which of the following represents how the CISO should respond?

 

A.

Company A views personally owned devices as creating an unacceptable risk to the organizational IT systems.

B.

Company A has begun to see zero-day attacks against personally owned devices disconnected from the network.

C.

Company A believes that staff members should be focused on their work while in the company’s facilities.

D.

Company A has seen social engineering attacks against personally owned devices and does not allow their use.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 1020

A customer has provided an email address and password to a website as part of the login process. Which of the following BEST describes the email address?

 

A.

Identification

B.

Authorization

C.

Access control

D.

Authentication

 

Correct Answer: A

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.