Ensurepass

QUESTION 1141

Ann, a security analyst, has discovered that her company has very high staff turnover and often user accounts are not disabled after an employee leaves the company. Which of the following could Ann implement to help identify accounts that are still active for terminated employees?

 

A.

Routine audits

B.

Account expirations

C.

Risk assessments

D.

Change management

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 1142

Joe must send Ann a message and provide Ann with assurance that he was the actual sender. Which of the following will Joe need to use to BEST accomplish the objective?

 

A.

A pre-shared private key

B.

His private key

C.

Ann’s public key

D.

His public key

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 1143

Signed digital certificates used to secure communication with a web server are MOST commonly associated with which of the following ports?

 

A.

25

B.

53

C.

143

D.

443

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 1144

Which of the following attacks involves the use of previously captured network traffic?

 

A.

Replay

B.

Smurf

C.

Vishing

D.

DDoS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 1145

An attacker crafts a message that appears to be from a trusted source, but in reality it redirects the recipient to a malicious site where information is harvested. The message is narrowly tailored so it is effective on only a small number of victims. This describes which of the following?

 

A.

Spear phishing

B.

Phishing

C.

Smurf attack

D.

Vishing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 1146

Verifying the integrity of data submitted to a computer program at or during run-time, with the intent of preventing the malicious exploitation of unintentional effects in the structure of the code, is BEST described as which of the following?

 

A.

Output sanitization

B.

Input validation

C.

Application hardening

D.

Fuzzing

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 1147

An administrator is instructed to disable IP-directed broadcasts on all routers in an organization. Which of the following attacks does this prevent?

 

A.

Pharming

B.

Smurf

C.

Replay

D.

Xmas

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 1148

Ann, the system administrator, is installing an extremely critical system that can support ZERO downtime. Which of the following BEST describes the type of system Ann is installing?

 

A.

High availability

B.

Clustered

C.

RAID

D.

Load balanced

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 1149

An administrator has to determine host operating systems on the network and has deployed a transparent proxy. Which of the following fingerprint types would this solution use?

 

A.

Packet

B.

Active

C.

Port

D.

Passive

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 1150

An organization has three divisions: Accounting, Sales, and Human Resources. Users in the Accounting division require access to a server in the Sales division, but no users in the Human Resources division should have access to resources in any other division, nor should any users in the Sales division have access to resources in the Accounting division. Which of the following network segmentation schemas would BEST meet this objective?

 

A.

Create two VLANS, one for Accounting and Sales, and one for Human Resources.

B.

Create one VLAN for the entire organization.

C.

Create two VLANs, one for Sales and Human Resources, and one for Accounting.

D.

Create three separate VLANS, one for each division.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.