Ensurepass

QUESTION 151

Which of the following types of attacks involves interception of authentication traffic in an attempt to gain unauthorized access to a wireless network?

 

A.

Near field communication

B.

IV attack

C.

Evil twin

D.

Replay attack

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 152

Which of the following is a BEST practice when dealing with user acc
ounts that will only need to be active for a limited time period?

 

A.

When creating the account, set the account to not remember password history.

B.

When creating the account, set an expiration date on the account.

C.

When creating the account, set a password expiration date on the account.

D.

When creating the account, set the account to have time of day restrictions.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 153

Which of the following types of authentication packages user credentials in a ticket?

 

A.

Kerberos

B.

LDAP

C.

TACACS+

D.

RADIUS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 154

Which of the following is required to allow multiple servers to exist on one physical server?

 

A.

Software as a Service (SaaS)

B.

Platform as a Service (PaaS)

C.

Virtualization

D.

Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS)

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 155

Several employees submit the same phishing email to the administrator. The administrator finds that the links in the email are not being blocked by the company’s security device. Which of the following might the administrator do in the short term to prevent the emails from being received?

 

A.

Configure an ACL

B.

Implement a URL filter

C.

Add the domain to a block list

D.

Enable TLS on the mail server

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 156

A company has several conference rooms with wired network jacks that are used by both employees and guests. Employees need access to internal resources and guests only need access to the Internet. Which of the following combinations is BEST to meet the requirements?

 

A.

NAT and DMZ

B.

VPN and IPSec

C.

Switches and a firewall

D.

802.1x and VLANs

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 157

LDAP and Kerberos are commonly used for which of the following?

 

A.

To perform queries on a directory service

B.

To store usernames and passwords for Federated Identity

C.

To sign SSL wildcard certificates for subdomains

D.

To utilize single sign-on capabilities

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 158

An administrator needs to renew a certificate for a web server. Which of the following should be submitted to a CA?

 

A.

CSR

B.

Recovery agent

C.

Private key

D.

CRL

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 159

An administrator needs to submit a new CSR to a CA. Which of the following is a valid FIRST step?

 

A.

Generate a new private key based on AES.

B.

Generate a new public key based on RSA.

C.

Generate a new public key based on AES.

D.

Generate a new private key based on RSA.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 160

The security team would like to gather intelligence about the types of attacks being launched against the organization. Which of the following would provide them with the MOST information?

 

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.

A.

Implement a honeynet

B.

Perform a penetration test

C.

Examine firewall logs

D.

Deploy an IDS