Ensurepass

QUESTION 161

After recovering from a data breach in which customer data was lost, the legal team meets with the Chief Security Officer (CSO) to discuss ways to better protect the privacy of customer data.

Which of the following controls support this goal?

 

A.

Contingency planning

B.

Encryption and stronger access control

C.

Hashing and non-repudiation

D.

Redundancy and fault tolerance

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 


QUESTION 162

A security engineer, Joe, has been asked to create a secure connection between his mail server and the mail server of a business partner. Which of the following protocol would be MOST appropriate?

 

A.

HTTPS

B.

SSH

C.

FTP

D.

TLS

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 163

A new network administrator is setting up a new file server for the company. Which of the following would be the BEST way to manage folder security?

 

A.

Assign users manually and perform regular user access reviews

B.

Allow read only access to all folders and require users to request permission

C.

Assign data owners to each folder and allow them to add individual users to each folder

D.

Create security groups for each folder and assign appropriate users to each group

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 164

A recent vulnerability scan found that Telnet is enabled on all network devices. Which of the following protocols should be used instead of Telnet?

 

A.

SCP

B.

SSH

C.

SFTP

D.

SSL

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 165

A network engineer is setting up a network for a company. There is a BYOD policy for the employees so that they can connect their laptops and mobile devices. Which of the following technologies should be employed to separate the administrative network from the network in which all of the employees’ devices are connected?

 

A.

VPN

B.

VLAN

C.

WPA2

D.

MAC filtering

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 166

A network administrator is asked to send a large file containing PII to a business associate.

Which of the following protocols is the BEST choice to use?

 

A.

SSH

B.

SFTP

C.

SMTP

D.

FTP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 167

When performing the daily review of the system vulnerability scans of the network Joe, the administrator, noticed several security related vulnerabilities with an assigned vulnerability identification number. Joe researches the assigned vulnerability identification number from the vendor website. Joe proceeds with applying the recommended solution for identified vulnerability.

Which of the following is the type of vulnerability described?

 

A.

Network based

B.

IDS

C.

Signature based

D.

Host based

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 168

A malicious individual is attempting to write too much data to an application’s memory. Which of the following describes this type of attack?

 

A.

Zero-day

B.

SQL injection

C.

Buffer overflow

D.

XSRF

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 169

Ann, a security administrator, wishes to replace their RADIUS authentication with a more secure protocol, which can utilize EAP. Which of the following would BEST fit her objective?

 

A.

CHAP

B.

SAML

C.

Kerberos

D.

Diameter

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 170

Ann, a security administrator, has concerns regarding her company’s wireless network. The network is open and available for visiting prospective clients in the conference room, but she notices that many more devices are connecting to the network than should be. Which of the following would BEST alleviate Ann’s concerns with minimum disturbance of current functionality for clients?

 

A.

Enable MAC filtering on the wireless access point.

B.

Configure WPA2 encryption on the wireless access point.

C.

Lower the antenna’s broadcasting power.

D.

Disable SSID broadcasting.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.