Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 231

Which of the following is an effective way to ensure the BEST temperature for all equipment within a datacenter?

 

A.

Fire suppression

B.

Raised floor implementation

C.

EMI shielding

D.

Hot or cool aisle containment

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 232

Which of the following transportation encryption protocols should be used to ensure maximum security between a web browser and a web server?

 

A.

SSLv2

B.

SSHv1

C.

RSA

D.

TLS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 233

Developers currently have access to update production servers without going through an approval process. Which of the following strategies would BEST mitigate this risk?

 

A.

Incident management

B.

Clean desk policy

C.

Routine audits

D.

Change management

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 234

Which of the following is a difference between TFTP and FTP?

 

A.

TFTP is slower than FTP.

B.

TFTP is more secure than FTP.

C.

TFTP utilizes TCP and FTP uses UDP.

D.

TFTP utilizes UDP and FTP uses TCP.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 235

Matt, an administrator, notices a flood fragmented packet and retransmits from an email server.

 

After disabling the TCP offload setting on the NIC, Matt sees normal traffic with packets flowing in sequence again. Which of the following utilities was he MOST likely using to view this issue?

 

A.

Spam filter

B.

Protocol analyzer

C.

Web application firewall

D.

Load balancer

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 236

Which of the following is characterized by an attacker attempting to map out an organization’s staff hierarchy in order to send targeted emails?

 

A.

Whaling

B.

Impersonation

C.

Privilege escalation

D.

Spear phishing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 237

Which of the following would a security administrator implement in order to discover comprehensive security threats on a network?

 

A.

Design reviews

B.

Baseline reporting

C.

Vulnerability scan

D.

Code review

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 238

Which of the following is an example of a false positive?

 

A.

Anti-virus identifies a benign application as malware.

B.

A biometric iris scanner rejects an authorized user wearing a new contact lens.

C.

A user account is locked out after the user mistypes the password too many times.

D.

The IDS does not identify a buffer overflow.

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 239

Data execution prevention is a feature in most operating systems intended to protect against which type of attack?

 

A.

Cross-site scripting

B.

Buffer overflow

C.

Header manipulation

D.

SQL injection

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 240

Use of group accounts should be minimized to ensure which of the following?

 

A.

Password security

B.

Regular auditing

C.

Baseline management

D.

Individual accountability

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.