Ensurepass

QUESTION 271

Mike, a security professional, is tasked with actively verifying the strength of the security controls on a company’s live modem pool. Which of the following activities is MOST appropriate?

 

A.

War dialing

B.

War chalking

C.

War driving

D.

Bluesnarfing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 272

Users at a company report that a popular
news website keeps taking them to a web page with derogatory content. This is an example of which of the following?

 

A.

Evil twin

B.

DNS poisoning

C.

Vishing

D.

Session hijacking

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 273

An encrypted message is sent using PKI from Sara, a client, to a customer. Sara claims she never sent the message. Which of the following aspects of PKI BEST ensures the identity of the sender?

 

A.

CRL

B.

Non-repudiation

C.

Trust models

D.

Recovery agents

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 274

Jane, a security administrator, has observed repeated attempts to break into a server. Which of the following is designed to stop an intrusion on a specific server?

 

A.

HIPS

B.

NIDS

C.

HIDS

D.

NIPS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 275

Matt, the IT Manager, wants to create a new network available to virtual servers on the same hypervisor, and does not want this network to be routable to the firewall. How could this BEST be accomplished?

 

A.

Create a VLAN without a default gateway.

B.

Remove the network from the routing table.

C.

Create a virtual switch.

D.

Commission a stand-alone switch.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 276

A security administrator implements access controls based on the security classification of the data and need-to-know information. Which of the following BEST describes this level of access control?

 

A.

Implicit deny

B.

Role-based Access Control

C.

Mandatory Access Controls

D.

Least privilege

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 277

A security administrator has configured FTP in passive mode. Which of the following ports should the security administrator allow on the firewall by default?

 

A.

20

B.

21

C.

22

D.

23

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 278

Which of the following could cause a browser to display the message below?

 

“The security certificate presented by this website was issued for a different website’s address.”

 

A.

The website certificate was issued by a different CA than what the browser recognizes in its trusted CAs.

B.

The website is using a wildcard certificate issued for the company’s domain.

C.

HTTPS://127.0.01 was used instead of HTTPS://localhost.

D.

The website is using an expired self signed certificate.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 279

A company that purchased an HVAC system for the datacenter is MOST concerned with which of the following?

 

A.

Availability

B.

Integrity

C.

Confidentiality

D.

Fire suppression

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 280

Which of the following pseudocodes can be used to handle program exceptions?

 

A.

If program detects another instance of itself, then kill program instance.

B.

If user enters invalid input, then restart program.

C.

If program module crashes, then restart program module.

D.

If user’s input exceeds buffer length, then truncate the input.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.