Ensurepass

QUESTION 431

An administrator connects VoIP phones to the same switch as the network PCs and printers. Which of the following would provide the BEST logical separation of these three device types while still allowing traffic between them via ACL?

 

A.

Create three VLANs on the switch connected to a router

B.

Define three subnets, configure each device to use their own dedicated IP address range, and then connect the network to a router

C.

Install a firewall and connect it to the switch

D.

Install a firewall and connect it to a dedicated switch for each device type

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 432

Which of the following wireless security measures can an attacker defeat by spoofing certain properties of their network interface card?

 

A.

WEP

B.

MAC filtering

C.

Disabled SSID broadcast

D.

TKIP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 433

Which of the following provides additional encryption strength by repeating the encryption process with additional keys?

 

A.

AES

B.

3DES

C.

TwoFish

D.

Blowfish

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 434

Which of the following BEST describes part of the PKI process?

 

A.

User1 decrypts data with User2’s private key

B.

User1 hashes data with User2’s public key

C.

User1 hashes data with User2’s private key

D.

User1 encrypts data with User2’s public key

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 435

Two members of the finance department have access to sensitive information. The company is concerned they may work together to steal information. Which of the following controls could be implemented to discover if they are working together?

 

A.

Least privilege access< /font>

B.

Separation of duties

C.

Mandatory access control

D.

Mandatory vacations

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 436

A system administrator attempts to ping a hostname and the response is 2001:4860:0:2001::68. Which of the following replies has the administrator received?

 

A.

The loopback address

B.

The local MAC address

C.

IPv4 address

D.

IPv6 address

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 437

Which of the following allows a network administrator to implement an access control policy based on individual user characteristics and NOT on job function?

 

A.

Attributes based

B.

Implicit deny

C.

Role based

D.

Rule based

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 438

Which of the following is a best practice when a mistake is made during a forensics examination?

 

A.

The examiner should verify the tools before, during, and after an examination.

B.

The examiner should attempt to hide the mistake during cross-examination.

C.

The examiner should document the mistake and workaround the problem.

D.

The examiner should disclose the mistake and assess another area of the disc.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 439

Which of the following allows lower level domains to access resources in a separate Public Key Infrastructure?

 

A.

Trust Model

B.

Recovery Agent

C.

Public Key

D.

Private Key

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 440

Which of the following offers the LEAST secure encryption capabilities?

 

A.

TwoFish

B.

PAP

C.

NTLM

D.

CHAP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.