Ensurepass

QUESTION 711

Which of the following ports should be used by a system administrator to securely manage a remote server?

 

A.

22

B.

69

C.

137

D.

445

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 712

Which of the following ports is used to securely transfer files between remote UNIX systems?

 

A.

21

B.

22

C.

69

D.

445

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 713

Which of the following is a security benefit of providing additional HVAC capacity or increased tonnage in a datacenter?

 

A.

Increased availability of network services due to higher throughput

B.

Longer MTBF of hardware due to lower operating temperatures

C.

Higher data integrity due to more efficient SSD cooling

D.

Longer UPS run time due to increased airflow

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 714

Fuzzing is a security assessment technique that allows testers to analyze the behavior of software applications under which of the following conditions?

 

A.

Unexpected input

B.

Invalid output

C.

Parameterized input

D.

Valid output

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 715

Which of the following types of wireless attacks would be used specifically to impersonate another WAP in order to gain unauthorized information from mobile users?

 

A.

IV attack

B.

Evil twin

C.

War driving

D.

Rogue access point

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 716

Which of the following types of application attacks would be used to identify malware causing security breaches that have NOT yet been identified by any trusted sources?

 

A.

Zero-day

B.


LDAP injection

C.

XML injection

D.

Directory traversal

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 717

Which of the following is built into the hardware of most laptops but is not setup for centralized management by default?

 

A.

Whole disk encryption

B.

TPM encryption

C.

USB encryption

D.

Individual file encryption

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 718

Which of the following is true about the recovery agent?

 

A.

It can decrypt messages of users who lost their private key.

B.

It can recover both the private and public key of federated users.

C.

It can recover and provide users with their lost or private key.

D.

It can recover and provide users with their lost public key.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 719

Which of the following MOST specifically defines the procedures to follow when scheduled system patching fails resulting in system outages?

 

A.

Risk transference

B.

Change management

C.

Configuration management

D.

Access control revalidation

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 720

A review of the company’s network traffic shows that most of the malware infections are caused by users visiting gambling and gaming websites. The security manager wants to implement a solution that will block these websites, scan all web traffic for signs of malware, and block the malware before it enters the company network. Which of the following is suited for this purpose?

 

A.

ACL

B.

IDS

C.

UTM

D.

Firewall

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.