Ensurepass

QUESTION 801

The fundamental information security principals include confidentiality, availability and which of the following?

 

A.

The ability to secure data against unauthorized disclosure to external sources

B.

The capacity of a system to resist unauthorized changes to stored information

C.

The confidence with which a system can attest to the identity of a user

D.

The characteristic of a system to provide uninterrupted service to authorized users

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 802

< span lang="EN-US" style="font-family: ; mso-font-kerning: 0pt; mso-no-proof: yes">Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of users being unable to verify a single user’s email signature and that user being unable to decrypt sent messages?

 

A.

Unmatched key pairs

B.

Corrupt key escrow

C.

Weak public key

D.

Weak private key

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 803

Full disk encryption is MOST effective against which of the following threats?

 

A.

Denial of service by data destruction

B.

Eavesdropping emanations

C.

Malicious code

D.

Theft of hardware

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 804

Which of the following may cause Jane, the security administrator, to seek an ACL work around?

 

A.

Zero day exploit

B.

Dumpster diving

C.

Virus outbreak

D.

Tailgating

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 805

In order to use a two-way trust model the security administrator MUST implement which of the following?

 

A.

DAC

B.

PKI

C.

HTTPS

D.

TPM

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 806

Which of the following would a security administrator use to verify the integrity of a file?

 

A.

Time stamp

B.

MAC times

C.

File descriptor

D.

Hash

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 807

Which of the following is a best practice when securing a switch from physical access?

 

A.

Disable unnecessary accounts

B.< /font>

Print baseline configuration

C.

Enable access lists

D.

Disable unused ports

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 808

A security administrator needs to image a large hard drive for forensic analysis. Which of the following will allow for faster imaging to a second hard drive?

 

A.

cp /dev/sda /dev/sdb bs=8k

B.

tail -f /dev/sda > /dev/sdb bs=8k

C.

dd in=/dev/sda out=/dev/sdb bs=4k

D.

locate /dev/sda /dev/sdb bs=4k

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 809

Sara, an employee, tethers her smartphone to her work PC to bypass the corporate web security gateway while connected to the LAN. While Sara is out at lunch her PC is compromised via the tethered connection and corporate data is stolen. Which of the following would BEST prevent this from occurring again?

 

A.

Disable the wireless access and implement strict router ACLs.

B.

Reduce restrictions on the corporate web security gateway.

C.

Security policy and threat awareness training.

D.

Perform user rights and permissions reviews.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 810

Which of the following can be implemented if a security administrator wants only certain devices connecting to the wireless network?

 

A.

Disable SSID broadcast

B.

Install a RADIUS server

C.

Enable MAC filtering

D.

Lowering power levels on the AP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.