Ensurepass

QUESTION 811

Which of the following malware types typically allows an attacker to monitor a user’s computer, is characterized by a drive-by download, and requires no user interaction?

 

A.

Virus

B.

Logic bomb

C.

Spyware

D.

Adware

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 812

Which of the following malware types may require user interaction, does not h
ide itself, and is commonly identified by marketing pop-ups based on browsing habits?

 

A.

Botnet

B.

Rootkit

C.

Adware

D.

Virus

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 813

Which of the following is characterized by an attack against a mobile device?

 

A.

Evil twin

B.

Header manipulation

C.

Blue jacking

D.

Rogue AP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 814

Which of the following application attacks is used against a corporate directory service where there are unknown servers on the network?

 

A.

Rogue access point

B.

Zero day attack

C.

Packet sniffing

D.

LDAP injection

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 815

Which of the following protocols allows for the LARGEST address space?

 

A.

IPX

B.

IPv4

C.

IPv6

D.

Appletalk

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 816

Who should be contacted FIRST in the event of a security breach?

 

A.

Forensics analysis team

B.

Internal auditors

C.

Incident response team

D.

Software vendors

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 817

A security administrator examines a network session to a compromised database server with a packet analyzer. Within the session there is a repeated series of the hex character 90 (x90). Which of the following attack types has occurred?

 

A.

Buffer overflow

B.

Cross-site scripting

C.

XML injection

D.

SQL injection

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 818

Which of the following is an example of a false negative?

 

A.

The IDS does not identify a buffer overflow.

B.

Anti-virus identifies a benign application as malware.

C.

Anti-virus protection interferes with the normal operation of an application.

D.

A user account is locked out after the user mistypes the password too many times.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 819

Which of the following access controls enforces permissions based on data labeling at specific levels?

 

A.

Mandatory access control

B.

Separation of duties access control

C.

Discretionary access control

D.

Role based access control

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 820

Sara, a security administrator, manually hashes all network device configuration files daily and compares them to the previous days’ hashes. Which of the following security concepts is Sara using?

 

A.

Confidentiality

B.

Compliance

C.

Integrity

D.

Availability

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.