Ensurepass

QUESTION 841

Which of the following controls mitigates the risk of Matt, an attacker, gaining access to a company network by using a former employee’s credential?

 

A.

Account expiration

B.

Password complexity

C.

Account lockout

D.

Dual factor authentication

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 842

Pete, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of a com
pany, has increased his travel plans for the next two years to improve business relations. Which of the following would need to be in place in case something happens to Pete?

 

A.

Succession planning

B.

Disaster recovery

C.

Separation of duty

D.

Removing single loss expectancy

 

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 843

In order to prevent and detect fraud, which of the following should be implemented?

 

A.

Job rotation

B.

Risk analysis

C.

Incident management

D.

Employee evaluations

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 844

Which of the following BEST represents the goal of a vulnerability assessment?

 

A.

To test how a system reacts to known threats

B.

To reduce the likelihood of exploitation

C.

To determine the system’s security posture

D.

To analyze risk mitigation strategies

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 845

An administrator notices an unusual spike in network traffic from many sources. The administrator suspects that:

 

A.

it is being caused by the presence of a rogue access point.

B.

it is the beginning of a DDoS attack.

C.

the IDS has been compromised.

D.

the internal DNS tables have been poisoned.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 846

A customer service department has a business need to send high volumes of confidential information to customers electronically. All emails go through a DLP scanner. Which of the following is the BEST solution to meet the business needs and protect confidential information?

 

A.

Automatically encrypt impacted outgoing emails

B.

Automatically encrypt impacted incoming emails

C.

Monitor impacted outgoing emails

D.

Prevent impacted outgoing emails

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 847

Which of the following cryptographic algorithms is MOST often used with IPSec?

 

A.

Blowfish

B.

Twofish

C.

RC4

D.

HMAC

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 848

Users require access to a certain server depending on their job function. Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate strategy for securing the server?

 

A.

Common access card

B.

Role based access control

C.

Discretionary access control

D.

Mandatory access control

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 849

Pete, a security administrator, has observed repeated attempts to break into the network. Which of the following is designed to stop an intrusion on the network?

 

A.

NIPS

B.

HIDS

C.

HIPS

D.

NIDS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 850

Which of the following would Pete, a security administrator, MOST likely implement in order to allow employees to have secure remote access to certain internal network services such as file servers?

 

A.

Packet filtering firewall

B.

VPN gateway

C.

Switch

D.

Router

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.