Ensurepass

QUESTION 901

An auditor is given access to a conference room to conduct an analysis. When they connect their laptop’s Ethernet cable into the wall jack, they are not able to get a connection to the Internet but have a link light. Which of the following is MOST likely causing this issue?

 

A.

Ethernet cable is damaged

B.

The host firewall is set to disallow outbound connections

C.

Network Access Control

D.

The switch port is administratively shutdown

 

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 902

Which of the following types of trust models is used by a PKI?

 

A.

Transitive

B.

Open source

C.

Decentralized

D.

Centralized

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 903

A technician has implemented a system in which all workstations on the network will receive security updates on the same schedule. Which of the following concepts does this illustrate?

 

A.

Patch management

B.

Application hardening

C.

White box testing

D.

Black box testing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 904

Which of the following offers the LEAST amount of protection against data theft by USB drives?

 

A.

DLP

B.

Database encryption

C.

TPM

D.

Cloud computing

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 905

A security administrator develops a web page and limits input into their fields on the web page as well as filters special characters in output. The administrator is trying to prevent which of the following attacks?

 

A.

Spoofing

B.

XSS

C.

Fuzzing

D.

Pharming

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 906

Sara, a hacker, is completing a website form to request a free coupon. The site has a field that limits the request to 3 or fewer coupons. While submitting the form, Sara runs an application on her machine to intercept the HTTP POST command and change the field from 3 coupons to 30. Which of the following was used to perform this attack?

 

A.

SQL injection

B.

XML injection

C.

Packet sniffer

D.

Proxy

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 907

Several users report to the administrator that they are having issues downloading files from the file server. Which of the following assessment tools can be used to determine if there is an issue with the file server?

 

A.

MAC filter list

B.

Recovery agent

C.

Baselines

D.

Access list

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 908

When a new network drop was installed, the cable was run across several fluorescent lights. The users of the new network drop experience intermittent connectivity. Which of the following environmental controls was MOST likely overlooked during installation?

 

A.

Humidity sensors

B.

EMI shielding

C.

Channel interference

D.

Cable kinking

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 909

An administrator configures all wireless access points to make use of a new network certificate authority. Which of the following is being used?

 

A.

WEP

B.

LEAP

C.

EAP-TLS

D.

TKIP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 910

A security analyst noticed a colleague typing the following command:

 

`Telnet some-host 443′

 

Which of the following was the colleague performing?

 

A.

A hacking attempt to the some-host web server with the purpose of achieving a distributed denial of service attack.

B.

A quick test to see if there is a service running on some-host TCP/443, which is being routed correctly and not blocked by a firewall.

C.

Trying to establish an insecure remote management session. The colleague should be using SSH or terminal services instead.

D.

A mistaken port being entered because telnet servers typically do not listen on port 443.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for CompTIA SY0-401 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.