Ensurepass

QUESTION 361

What type of OS fingerprinting technique sends specially crafted packets to the remote OS and analyzes the received response?

 

A.     Passive

B.     Reflective

C.     Active

D.     Distributive

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 362

How do employers protect assets with security policies pertaining to employee surveillance activities?

 

A.     Employers promote monitoring activities of employees as long as the employees demonstrate trustworthiness.

B.     Employers use informal verbal communication channels to explain employee monitoring activities to employees.

C.     Employers use network surveillance to monitor employee email traffic, network access, and to record employee keystrokes.

D.     Employers provide employees written statements that clearly discuss the boundaries of monitoring activities and consequences.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 363

When analyzing the IDS logs, the system administrator noticed an alert was logged when the external router was accessed from the administrator’s computer to update the router configuration. What type of an alert is this?

 

A.     False positive

B.     False negative

C.     True positive

D.     True negative

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 364

Which of the following parameters enables NMAP’s operating system detection feature?

 

A.     NMAP -sV

B.     NMAP -oS

C.     NMAP -sR

D.     NMAP -O

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 365

Which of the following is an example of IP spoofing?

 

A.     SQL injections

B.     Man-in-the-middle

C.     Cross-site scripting

D.     ARP poisoning

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 366

Which of the following processes of PKI (Public Key Infrastructure) ensures that a trust relationship exists and that a certificate is still valid for specific operations?

 

A.     Certificate issuance

B.     Certificate validation

C.     Certificate cryptography

D.     Certificate revocation

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 367

What is the correct PCAP filter to capture all TCP traffic going to or from host 192.168.0.125 on port 25?

 

A.     tcp src == 25 and ip host == 192.168.0.125

B.     host 192.168.0.125:25

C.     port 25 and host 192.168.0.125

D.     tcp port == 25 and ip host == 192.168.0.125

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 368

When creating a security program, which approach would be used if senior management is supporting and enforcing the security policy?

 

A.     A bottom-up approach

B.     A top-down approach

C.     A senior creation approach

D.     An IT assurance approach

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 369

Which element of Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) verifies the applicant?

 

A.     Certificate authority

B.     Validation authority

C.     Registration authority

D.     Verification authority

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 370

Which Open Web Application Security Project (OWASP) implements a web application full of known vulnerabilities?

 

A.     WebBugs

B.     WebGoat

C.     VULN_HTML

D.     WebScarab

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ECCouncil 312-50 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.