Ensurepass

QUESTION 491

A certified ethical hacker (CEH) is approached by a friend who believes her husband is cheating. She offers to pay to break into her husband’s email account in order to find proof so she can take him to court. What is the ethical response?

 

A.     Say no; the friend is not the owner of the account.

B.     Say yes; the friend needs help to gather evidence.

C.     Say yes; do the job for free.

D.     Say no; make sure that the friend knows the risk she’s asking the CEH to take.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 492

A hacker is attempting to see which ports have been left open on a network. Which NMAP switch would the hacker use?

 

A.     -sO

B.     -sP

C.     -sS

D.     -sU

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 493

The network administrator for a company is setting up a website with e-commerce capabilities. Packet sniffing is a concern because credit card information will be sent electronically over the Internet. Customers visiting the site will need to encrypt the data with HTTPS. Which type of certificate is used to encrypt and decrypt the data?

 

A.     Asymmetric

B.     Confidential

C.     Symmetric

D.     Non-confidential

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 494

Which security control role does encryption meet?

 

A.     Preventative

B.     Detective

C.     Offensive

D.     Defensive

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 495

A consultant is hired to do physical penetration testing at a large financial company. In the first day of his assessment, the consultant goes to the company`s building dressed like an electrician and waits in the lobby for an employee to pass through the main access gate, then the consultant follows the employee behind to get into the restricted area. Which type of attack did the consultant perform?

 

A.     Man trap

B.     Tailgating

C.     Shoulder surfing

D.     Social engineering

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 496

A pentester is using Metasploit to exploit an FTP server and pivot to a LAN. How will the pentester pivot using Metasploit?

 

A.     Issue the pivot exploit and set the meterpreter.

B.     Reconfigure the network settings in the meterpreter.

C.     Set the payload to propagate through the meterpreter.

D.     Create a route statement in the meterpreter.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 497

A company has hired a security administrator to maintain and administer Linux and Windows based systems. Written in the nightly report file is the following.

 

Firewall log files are at the expected value of 4 MB. The current time is 12am. Exactly two hours later the size has decreased considerably. Another hour goes by and the log files have shrunk in size again.

 

Which of the following actions should the security administrator take?

 

A.     Log the event as suspicious activity and report this behavior to the incident response team immediately.

B.     Log the event as suspicious activity, call a manager, and report this as soon as possible.

C.     Run an anti-virus scan because it is likely the system is infected by malware.

D.     Log the event as suspicious activity, continue to investigate, and act according to the site’s security policy.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 498

A hacker is attempting to see which IP addresses are currently active on a network. Which NMAP switch would the hacker use?

 

A.     -sO

B.     -sP

C.     -sS

D.     -sU

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 499

At a Windows Server command prompt, which command could be used to list the running services?

 

A.     Sc query type= running

B.     Sc query \servername

C.     Sc query

D.     Sc config

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 500

Which of the following is optimized for confidential communications, such as bidirectional voice and video?

 

A.     RC4

B.     RC5

C.     MD4

D.     MD5

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ECCouncil 312-50 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.