Ensurepass

QUESTION 541

War dialing is a very old attack and depicted in movies that were made years ago. Why would a modem security tester consider using such an old technique?

 

A.     It is cool, and if it works in the movies it must work in real life.

B.     It allows circumvention of protection mechanisms by being on the internal network.

C.     It allows circumvention of the company PBX.

D.     A good security tester would not use such a derelict technique.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 542

You are scanning into the target network for the first time. You find very few conventional ports open. When you attempt to perform traditional service identification by connecting to the open ports, it yields either unreliable or no results. You are unsure of which protocols are being used. You need to discover as many different protocols as possible. Which kind of scan would you use to achieve this? (Choose the best answer)

 

A.     Nessus scan with TCP based pings.

B.     Nmap scan with the -sP (Ping scan) switch.

C.     Netcat scan with the -u -e switches.

D.     Nmap with the -sO (Raw IP packets) switch.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 543

What are two types of ICMP code used when using the ping command?

 

A.     It uses types 0 and 8.

B.     It uses types 13 and 14.

C.     It uses types 15 and 17.

D.     The ping command does not use ICMP but uses UDP.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 544

You are having problems while retrieving results after performing port scanning during internal testing. You verify that there are no security devices between you and the target system. When both stealth and connect scanning do not work, you decide to perform a NULL scan with NMAP. The first few systems scanned shows all ports open. Which one of the following statements is probably true?

 

A.     The systems have all ports open.

B.     The systems are running a host based IDS.

C.     The systems are web servers.

D.     The systems are running Windows.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 545

John has scanned the web server with NMAP. However, he could not gather enough information to help him identify the operating system running on the remote host accurately. What would you suggest to John to help identify the OS that is being used on the remote web server?

 

A.     Connect to the web server with a browser and look at the web page.

B.     Connect to the web server with an FTP client.

C.     Telnet to port 8080 on the web server and look at the default page code.

D.     Telnet to an open port and grab the banner.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 546

An Nmap scan shows the following open ports, and nmap also reports that the OS guessing results to match too many signatures hence it cannot reliably be identified:

 

Ÿ   21 ftp

Ÿ   23 telnet

Ÿ   80 http

Ÿ   443 https

 

What does this suggest?

 

A.     This is a Windows Domain Controller.

B.     The host is not firewalled.

C.     The host is not a Linux or Solaris system.

D.     The host is not properly patched.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 547

What port scanning method involves sending spoofed packets to a target system and then looking for adjustments to the IPID on a zombie system?

 

A.     Blind Port Scanning

B.     Idle Scanning

C.     Bounce Scanning

D.     Stealth Scanning

E.      UDP Scanning

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 548

What port scanning method is the most reliable but also the most detectable?

 

A.     Null Scanning

B.     Connect Scanning

C.     ICMP Scanning

D.     Idle Scanning

E.      Half Scanning

F.      Verbose Scanning

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 549

What does an ICMP (Code 13) message normally indicates?

 

A.     It indicates that the destination host is unreachable.

B.     It indicates to the host that the datagram which triggered the source quench message will need to be re-sent.

C.     It indicates that the packet has been administratively dropped in transit.

D.     It is a request to the host to cut back the rate at which it is sending traffic to the Internet destination.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 550

Because UDP is a connectionless protocol: (Select 2)

 

A.     UDP recvfrom() and write() scanning will yield reliable results.

B.     It can only be used for Connect scans.

C.     It can only be used for SYN scans.

D.     There is no guarantee that the UDP packets will arrive at their destination.

E.      ICMP port unreachable messages may not be returned successfully.

 

Correct Answer: DE

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ECCouncil 312-50 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.