Ensurepass

QUESTION 581

Which of the following command line switch would you use for OS detection in Nmap?

 

A.     -D

B.     -O

C.     -P

D.     -X

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 582

You have initiated an active operating system fingerprinting attempt with nmap against a target system:

 

clip_image002

clip_image004

 

What operating system is the target host running based on the open ports shown above?

 

A.     Windows XP

B.     Windows 98 SE

C.     Windows NT4 Server

D.     Windows 2000 Server

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 583

Study the log below and identify the scan type.

 

clip_image006

 

A.     nmap -sR 192.168.1.10

B.     nmap -sS 192.168.1.10

C.     nmap -sV 192.168.1.10

D.     nmap -sO -T 192.168.1.10

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 584

Why would an attacker want to perform a scan on port 137?

 

A.     To discover proxy servers on a network.

B.     To disrupt the NetBIOS SMB service on the target host.

C.     To check for file and print sharing on Windows systems.

D.     To discover information about a target host using NBTSTAT.

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 585

Which Type of scan sends a packets with no flags set? Select the Answer.

&
nbsp;

A.     Open Scan

B.     Null Scan

C.     Xmas Scan

D.     Half-Open Scan

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 586

Sandra has been actively scanning the client network on which she is doing a vulnerability assessment test. While conducting a port scan she notices open ports in the range of 135 to 139. What protocol is most likely to be listening on those ports?

 

A.     Finger

B.     FTP

C.     Samba

D.     SMB

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 587

SNMP is a protocol used to query hosts, servers, and devices about performance or health status data. This protocol has long been used by hackers to gather great amount of information about remote hosts. Which of the following features makes this possible? (Choose two)

 

A.     It used TCP as the underlying protocol.

B.     It uses community string that is transmitted in clear text.

C.     It is susceptible to sniffing.

D.     It is used by all network devices on the market.

 

Correct Answer: BC

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 588

Bob is acknowledged as a hacker of repute and is popular among visitors of “underground” sites. Bob is willing to share his knowledge with those who are willing to learn, and many have expressed their interest in learning from him. However, this knowledge has a risk associated with it, as it can be used for malevolent attacks as well. In this context, what would be the most affective method to bridge the knowledge gap between the “black” hats or crackers and the “white” hats or computer security professionals? (Choose the test answer)

 

A.     Educate everyone with books, articles and training on risk analysis, vulnerabilities and safeguards.

B.     Hire more computer security monitoring personnel to monitor computer systems and networks.

C.     Make obtaining either a computer security certification or accreditation easier to achieve so more individuals feel that they are a part of something larger than life.

D.     Train more National Guard and reservist in the art of computer security to help out in times of emergency or crises.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 589

Which address translation scheme would allow a single public IP address to always correspond to a single machine on an internal network, allowing “server publishing”?

 

A.     Overloading Port Address Translation.

B.     Dynamic Port Address Translation.

C.     Dynamic Network Address Translation.

D.     Static Network Address Translation.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 590

What is the following command used for?

 

net use targetipc$ “” /u:””

 

A.     Grabbing the etc/passwd file.

B.     Grabbing the SAM.

C.     Connecting to a Linux computer through Samba.

D.     This command is used to connect as a null session.

E.      Enumeration of Cisco routers.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ECCouncil 312-50 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.