Ensurepass

QUESTION 621

Peter, a Network Administrator, has come to you looking for advice on a tool that would help him perform SNMP enquires over the network. Which of these tools would do the SNMP enumeration he is looking for? Select the best answers.

 

A.     SNMPUtil

B.     SNScan

C.     SNMPScan

D.     Solarwinds IP Network Browser

E.      NMap

 

Correct Answer: ABD

 

 

QUESTION 622

If a token and 4-digit personal identification number (PIN) are used to access a computer system and the token performs off-line checking for the correct PIN, what type of attack is possible?

 

A.     Birthday

B.     Brute force

C.     Man-in-the-middle

D.     Smurf

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 623

Bob is doing a password assessment for one of his clients. Bob suspects that security policies are not in place. He also suspects that weak passwords are probably the norm throughout the company he is evaluating. Bob is familiar with password weaknesses and key loggers. Which of the following options best represents the means that Bob can adopt to retrieve passwords from his clients hosts and servers?

 

A.     Hardware, Software, and Sniffing.

B.     Hardware and Software Keyloggers.

C.     Passwords are always best obtained using Hardware key loggers.

D.     Software only, they are the most effective.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 624

Study the snort rule given below:

 

clip_image002

 

From the options below, choose the exploit against which this rule applies.

 

A.     WebDav

B.     SQL Slammer

C.     MS Blaster

D.     MyDoom

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 625

Which of the following algorithms can be used to guarantee the integrity of messages being sent, in transit, or stored? (Choose the best answer)

 

A.     symmetric algorithms

B.     asymmetric algorithms

C.     hashing algorithms

D.     integrity algorithms

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 626

A user on your Windows 2000 network has discovered that he can use L0phtcrack to sniff the SMB exchanges which carry user logons. The user is plugged into a hub with 23 other systems. However, he is unable to capture any logons though he knows that other users are logging in. What do you think is the most likely reason behind this?

 

A.     There is a NIDS present on that segment.

B.     Kerberos is preventing it.

C.     Windows logons cannot be sniffed.

D.     L0phtcrack only sniffs logons to web servers.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 627

You are attempting to crack LM Manager hashed from Windows 2000 SAM file. You will be using LM Brute force hacking tool for decryption. What encryption algorithm will you be decrypting?

 

A.     MD4

B.     DES

C.     SHA

D.     SSL

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 628

In the context of password security, a simple dictionary attack involves loading a dictionary file (a text file full of dictionary words) into a cracking application such as L0phtCrack or John the Ripper, and running it against user accounts located by the application. The larger the word and word fragment selection, the more effective the dictionary attack is. The brute force method is the most inclusive, although slow. It usually tries every possible letter and number combination in its automated exploration. If you would use both brute force and dictionary methods combined together to
have variation of words, what would you call such an attack?

 

A.     Full Blown

B.     Thorough

C.     Hybrid

D.     BruteDics

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 629

What is the algorithm used by LM for Windows2000 SAM?

 

A.     MD4

B.     DES

C.     SHA

D.     SSL

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 630

E-mail scams and mail fraud are regulated by which of the following?

 

A.     18 U.S.C. par. 1030 Fraud and Related activity in connection with Computers.

B.     18 U.S.C. par. 1029 Fraud and Related activity in connection with Access Devices.

C.     18 U.S.C. par. 1362 Communication Lines, Stations, or Systems.

D.     18 U.S.C. par. 2510 Wire and Electronic Communications Interception and Interception of Oral Communication.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ECCouncil 312-50 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.