Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

An administrator needs to create 1000 virtual machines with minimal shared disk space. Additionally, the administrator needs to be able to update the images while ensuring that the users’ information is managed in a central location. Which VMware components should be used to meet the requirements?

 

A.

VMware Horizon View with Persona Management

B.

VMware Horizon View with vSphere Data Protection

C.

VMware Workspace with vSphere Data Protection

D.

VMware Workspace with Persona Management

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 42

An administrator needs to configure virtual printing to allow users to access locally attached printers. What must the administrator do to enable this functionality?

 

A.

Ensure virtual printing is enabled in the View Agent installation options.

B.

Install printer drivers in the base image for the pool.

C.

Register the TPVMGPoACmap.dll file on the base image for the pool.

D.

Import the vdm_client.adm template to the Active Directory server and enable local printing.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 43

Users report poor performance over a wide area network. Ten users share a 5Mbps link for this site. The administrator suspects a PCoIP configuration issue and locates the fo
llowing PCoIP configuration settings:

 

clip_image002Turn off Build-to-Lossless feature = Enabled

clip_image002[1]PCoIP Session Bandwidth Floor = 1000

clip_image002[2]Maximum Frame Rate = 24

clip_image002[3]PCoIP Client Image Cache Size Policy = 250

 

Which setting is likely causing the performance issue?

 

A.

Turn off Build-to-Lossless feature = Enabled

B.

PCoIP Session Bandwidth Floor = 1000

C.

Maximum Frame Rate = 24

D.

PCoIP Client Image Cache Size Policy = 250

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 44

An administrator has installed View and needs to configure the PCoIP settings via a Group Policy Object (GPO). What should the administrator do first?

 

A.

Create a GPO and apply the required policy settings.

B.

Add pcoip.adm to the Administrative Templates on a View Connection server.

C.

Link the GPO to the Organizational Unit (OU) that contains the virtual desktops.

D.

Add pcoip.adm to the Administrative Templates on an Active Directory server.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 45

An administrator has set the default display protocol for a desktop to PCoIP to support 1080p quality video on the LAN. Group Policy Object (GPO) settings are applied to the virtual desktops to enforce the following settings:

 

clip_image002[4]PCoIP session bandwidth floor = 0

clip_image002[5]Enable Build to Lossless = Enabled

clip_image002[6]PCoIP Maximum Frame Rate = 20

clip_image002[7]Minimum Initial Image Quality = 90

 

Which configuration option is responsible for users reporting that video playback is choppy?

 

A.

PCoIP session bandwidth floor

B.

Enable Build to Lossless

C.

Minimum Initial Image Quality

D.

PCoIP Maximum Frame Rate

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 46

An administrator is overcommitting storage in an attempt to more efficiently use the available capacity. The administrator needs to ensure that linked-clones are evenly distributed across available datastores. Which feature of View should the administrator use?

 

A.

Storage DRS

B.

Storage vMotion

C.

Rebalance

D.

View Storage Accelerator

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 47

An administrator is planning a Floating Linked-Clone desktop pool using local solid state drives. A stateless configuration is suitable for t
his group of users. Local solid state drive capacity is limited. The administrator plans to use the storagetiringcapabilities of View Composer to place the Linked-Clones on shared storage and place only the Replica on local disk. Why will the administrator be prevented from using this configuration?

 

A.

Storagetiringis supported only when using Full Clone desktops.

B.

Replica and Linked-Clone disks must reside on the same datastore when using local disks.

C.

Replica disks must always reside on shared storage for Linked-Clone pools.

D.

Storagetiringis supported only for Dedicated Assignment Linked-Clone desktops.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 48

An administrator in a large organization needs to delegate authority to manage a group of desktops to another administrator at a remote site. The desktops have been placed in a folder in View Administrator so that a user can be assigned to manage those desktops only.

 

The remote site administrator must be able to:

 

clip_image002[8]Perform all desktop, session, and pool-related operations

clip_image002[9]Manage persistent disks

clip_image002[10]Resync, Refresh, and Rebalance linked-clone pools and change the default pool image

 

What is the most restrictive predefined role that can be assigned to meet these requirements?

 

A.

Administrators

B.

Agent Registration Administrators

C.

Global Configuration and Policy Administrators

D.

Inventory Administrators

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 49

A recompose operation on a linked-clone pool has failed. An error on the pool indicates the Computer Account in Active Directory is missing, but a search for the account in Active Directory verifies that it is present. What condition would cause this error in View?

 

A.

The Computer Account has been moved out of the Organizational Unit in which it was created.

B.

The Quickprep domain user account has been moved to a different Organizational Unit.

C.

A new GPO has been applied to the Computer Account.

D.

The Quickprep domain user account does not have the Administrator role in View Administrator.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 50

Refer to the Exhibit. An administrator recently updated a linked-clone desktop pool with optimizations to improve performance. After the desktop pool is recomposed, users are unable to connect to their client printers. The administrator examines the services on the desktop, as shown in the exhibit. Based on the exhibit, which Windows service is causing the client printers to fail to connect to virtual desktops?

 

clip_image004

 

A.

Desktop Window Manager Session Manager

B.

VMware USB Arbitration Service

C.

TP AutoConnect Service

D.

Windows Firewall

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Free VCE & PDF File for VMware 2V0-651 Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.