Ensurepass

QUESTION 121

You have a computer that runs Windows XP Professional. The computer is configured as a Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) agent and is monitored by an SNMP management server. You install Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (SP2) and Windows Defender on the computer. You discover that the SNMP management server can no longer collect SNMP data from the computer. You need to ensure that the SNMP management server can collect data from the Windows XP Professional computer. What should you do?

 

A.       Reinstall the SNMP.

B.       Perform a Windows Update.

C.       Uninstall Windows Defender.

D.       Create an exception in Windows Firewall.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 122

You have a computer that runs Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (SP2). You need to configure the computer so that Windows updates are downloaded nightly. You must prevent the updates from being installed automatically. What should you do?

 

A.       Modify Automatic Updates.

B.       Install and configure Windows Defender.

C.       Create a scheduled task that runs gpupdate.exe /sync.

D.       Create a scheduled task that runs winnt32. exe /duprepare.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 123

You have 20 computers that run Windows XP Professional. You need to configure the computers to use your company’s internal Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. What should you do?

 

A.       Create a scheduled task that runs wuauclt.exe.

B.       Modify the Automatic Updates settings from Control Panel.

C.       Modify the Automatic Updates settings in the Local Computer Policy.

D.       Connect to the Windows Update Web site and select Change settings.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 124

You have a stand-alone computer that runs Windows XP Professional. Five users use the computer. Each user has a local user account. The user accounts are member of only the Users group. You need to share a document between all users of the computer. What should you do?

 

A.       Copy the file to the Shared Documents folder.

B.       Copy the file to the My Documents folder of the local administrator.

C.       Copy the file to the %SystemRoot%CSC folder. Add all user accounts to the guests group.

D.       Enable Offline File and Folder Caching. Copy the file to the %SystemRoot%CSC folder.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 125

You have a computer that runs Windows XP Professional. The computer is part of a workgroup. You need to configure advanced NTFS permissions on a folder stored on the computer. What should you do first?

 

A.       Run cipher.exe.

B.       Disable simple file sharing.

C.       Enable folder encryption for the folder.

D.       Request that an administrator adds your user account to the local Power Users group.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 126

You share a folder named Folder1 on a computer that runs Windows XP Professional. Users report that they cannot access the folder from other computers on the network. You verify that all users can access Folder1 when logged on to the computer. You need to ensure that all users can access Folder1 from the network. What should you do?

 

A.       On Folder1, modify the share permissions.

B.       On Folder1, modify the NTFS permissions.

C.       Add all local user accounts to the Guests group.

D.       Add all local user accounts to the Network Configuration Operators group.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 127

You have a computer that runs Windows XP Professional. The computer is joined to an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a global group named Group1. You share a folder named Folder1 on the computer. You modify the NTFS permissions on Folder1 to assign Full Control to Group1. Users from Group1 report that they are unable to add files to Folder1 from the network. You need to ensure that members of Group1 can add files to Folder1 from the network. What should you do?

 

A.       Add Group1 to the Power Users group.

B.       Add Group1 to the HelpServicesGroup.

C.       Modify the share permissions on Folder1.

D.       Enable simple file sharing and modify the NTFS permissions on Folder1.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 128

You have a computer that runs Windows XP Professional. Many users share the computer. You install a local print device on the computer. You need to ensure that only members of a local group named Engineering can print documents to the local print device. Which settings should you modify on the printer?

 

A.       port

B.       priority

C.       security

D.       share

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 129

You have a computer that runs Windows XP Professional. The computer is a member of an Active Directory domain. A server administrator installs and shares a new printer on a server that runs Windows Server 2003. You need to configure the computer to print to the new printer. What should you do?

 

A.       From the computer, install a local printer.

B.       From the computer, install a network printer.

C.       From the Active Directory domain, add the computer account for the Windows XP Professional computer to the Print Operators group.

D.       From the Windows Server 2003 server, add the computer account for the Windows XP Professional computer to the Print Operators group.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 130

You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows XP Professional. A local printer is connected to Computer1. From Computer1, you establish a Remote Desktop Connection to Computer2. You discover that there are no printers available from within the Remote Desktop Connection. The event log on Computer 2 displays the following event:

 

Source: TermServDevices

ID: 1111

Description: Driver Printer 1000 required for printer 1000 is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log on again.

 

You need to ensure that you can send a print job to the print device connected to Computer1 from the Remote Desktop Connection. What should you do?

 

A.       On Computer1, reinstall the printer.

B.       On Computer1, run mstsc /console, and then connect to Computer2.

C.       On Computer2, install the driver from the print device manufacturer.

D.       On Computer1, disable printers in the Remote Desktop Connection configuration.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-270 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-270 Free Demo

Comments are closed.