Ensurepass

QUESTION 211

Which class provides paging functionality for data-bound controls that implement the IPageableItemContainer interface?

 

A.

DataPagingField

B.

DataPagerCollection

C.

DataPager

D.

DataPaging

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 212

Which method of the Page class searches the page naming container for a server control with a particular identifer?

 

A.

FindFieldTemplate

B.

FindControl

C.

FindDataSourceControl

D.

FindDataControl

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 213

Which control allows you to bind to data items that are returned from a data source and display them?

 

A.

ListView Web Server Control

B.

DetailsView Web Server Control

C.

DataList Web Server Control

D.

Data Web Server Control

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 214

Which class defines the contract that ASP.NET implements to provide membership services using custom membership providers?

 

A.

FormsAuthentication

B.

RoleProvider

C.

SqlRoleProvider

D.

MembershipProvider

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 215

You work as an ASP.NET Web Application Developer for SomeCompany.

 

The company uses Visual Studio .NET 2010 as its application development platform.

 

You create an ASP.NET Web application using .NET Framework 4.0.

 

The Web application connects to a SQL Server database.

 

You use the ADO.NET Entity Framework to handle persistence-ignorant entities.

 

You create an ObjectContext object named ObjContext.

 

Subsequently, you change properties on numerous entities.

 

You are required to save the changed entity values in the SQL Server database.

 

Which of the following code segments will you use?

 

A.

ObjContext.SaveChanges(SaveOptions.DetectChangesBeforeSave);

B.

ObjContext.SaveChanges(SaveOptions.AcceptAllChangesAfterSave);

C.

ObjContext.SaveChanges(SaveOptions.All);

D.

ObjContext.SaveChanges(SaveOptions.None);

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 216

Which of the following is the correct collection of build events?

 

A.

Pre-Build, Post-Link, and Pre-Link

B.

Pre-Build, Post-Build, and Post-Link

C.

Pre-Build, Pre-Link, and Post-Build

D.

Post-Link, Pre-Link, and Post-Build

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 217

Which utility allows you to pre-compile and publish your Web site to a new location?

 

A.

Publish Web Site

B.

Web-based installation

C.

Web site project mode

D.

Web services directory

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 218

Which method of the ChildActionExtensions class calls a child action method and renders the result inline in the parent view?

 

A.

RenderPartial

B.

Action

C.

Render

D.

RenderAction

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 219

You work as an ASP.NET Web Application Developer for SomeCompany.

 

The company uses Visual Studio .NET 2010 as its application development platform.

 

You create an ASP.NET Web application using .NET Framework 4.0.

 

The ASP.NET application is used to track employee performance.

 

It uses Microsoft Windows authentication.

 

Employees are members of a group named Employees.

 

Managers are members of a group named Managers.

 

The root folder of the application is named Details.

 

The Details folder displays information about employees` performance.

 

The Details folder has a subfolder named MoreDetails.

 

You need to ensure that employees and managers can access pages stored in the Details folder.

 

However, only managers can access pages stored in the MoreDetails folder.

 

You make the following entries in the Web.config file in the Details folder. (Line numbers are given for reference only.)

 

1 <authentication mode=”Windows” / >

 

2 <authorization>

 

3 <allow roles=”Employees, Managers” / >

 

4 <deny users=”*” />

 

5 </authorization>

 

You make the following entries in the Web.config file in the MoreDetails folder.

 

(Line numbers are given for reference only.)

 

1 <authentication=”Windows” />

 

2 <authorization>

 

3 <allow roles=”Managers” />

 

4 <deny users=”*” />

 

5 </authorization>

 

When managers try to access pages stored in the MoreDetails folder, they receive the following error message:

 

“An error occurred during the processing of a configuration file required to service this request.”

 

You must ensure that managers are able to access pages stored in the MoreDetails folder.

 

What will you do to accomplish this?

 

A.

Add the following directive between line 1 and line 2 in the Web.config file in the MoreDetails folder:

<identity impersonate=”false” />

B.

Modify line 4 in the Web.config file in the MoreDetails folder as follows:

<allow users=”*” />

C.

Add the following directive between line 1 and line 2 in the Web.config file in the MoreDetails folder:

<identity impersonate=”true” />

D.

Replace line 1 in the Web.config file in the MoreDetails folder with <authentication mode=”Windows” />

E.

Add the following directive between line 1 and line 2 in the Web.config file in the Details folder:

<identity impersonate=”true” />

 

Correct Answer: D

Explanation:

 

 

QUESTION 220

Which event of the GridView class occurs when the Edit button of a row is clicked, but before the GridView control enters edit mode?

 

A.

RowEntered

B.

RowEdited

C.

RowEntering

D.

RowEditing

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Instant Access to Download Testing Software & PDF File for Microsoft 70-515 Real Exam

Instant Access to Try Microsoft 70-515 Free Demo

Comments are closed.