Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 41

A way to ensure a near 100 percent response rate for a survey is to conduct the survey with the group targeted for study at a time and place when everyone in the group is present and everyone is required to complete the survey. There may still be problems possible with this approach that could cause poor decisions to be made from false data, such as:

 

 

I.Some persons may refuse to take the survey or they may intentionally corrupt their answers if they resent the method used.

 

II. Some persons may find that the pressure of having to complete the survey without lagging behind most of the group may distort or inhibit clear thinking, and prevent a well- thought-through response.

 

III. In their haste to get it over with, some respondents, without thought, may just randomly answer the questions.

 

IV. Even though response documents may not show respondent identification, some respondents may feel they have to furnish the answers they think management wants to see.

 

A.

IV only

B.

II and III only

C.

I only

D.

I, II, III, and IV

 

Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 42

Which of the following is not a type of organizational structure?

 

A.

Strategic

B.

Process

C.

Collateral

D.

Matrix

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 43

You have been meeting every day for four days with the purchasing manager, trying to decide the relative responsibilities of the quality and purchasing departments for dealing with supplier problems. Which of the following would likely be least effective at helping reach agreement?

 

A.

Meet in a conference room rather than one of your offices.

B.

Wait several days before meeting again.

C.

Write a procedure outlining how you believe the process should work.

D.

Spend more time listening than talking, in order to understand the purchasing manager ‘s viewpoint.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 44

The role of the quality function in supporting strategic plans could include all but which of the following?

 

A.

Institute and enforce a quality policy across all organizational functions.

B.

Lead the implementation of an ISO 9001 QMS, as identified in the strategic plan.

C.

Advise other functions in the setting of quality objectives that are linked to the organization’s strategic plan.

D.

Facilitate the deployment of the voice of the customer throughout the organization.

 

 

 

 

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 45

In time of financial stress, training is often one of the first functions to be discontinued, because:

 

 

I.Training is not considered part of the strategic plan.

 

II. Training is treated as a cost with no quantifiable benefits.

 

III. Management does not understand the connection between building and sustaining the organization’s competencies and achieving profitability.

 

IV. The correlation between the function of training and the function of product realization has not been established.

 

A.

I and II only

B.

I, II, and III only

C.

I, II, III, and IV

D.

II and IV only

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 46

From the following pairs, select the most critical factors relating to training:

 

A.

Support is derived from the strategic plan
and the personal commitment and involvement of top management.

B.

Top management commitment and employee acceptance of the need for training.

C.

What training is needed and when.

D.

Who will deliver training and to whom.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 47

 

Long-range trend analysis is typically used in performing which of the following activities?

 

A.

Control charting

B.

Management review

C.

Internal auditing

D.

Design review

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 48

The most critical use for project portfolio analysis is to:

 

A.

Compare the net value of a new project relative to continuing previously approved projects

B.

Determine the best time to start a new project

C.

Assess the feasibility of starting a new project relative to the resources being allocated to existing projects as well as assessing the strategic fit of the new project

D.

Make room for a new project by canceling or postponing an existing project that will not produce as high an ROI as the new project

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 49

Considering the maturity factor, the task and relationship behaviors comprise four leadership styles. These styles are:High task; low relationship, High task; High relationship, High relationship; Low task, Low relationship; Low task. Leadership style where ideas are shared, encouragement is provided, and leader acts as a coach is:

 

A.

High task; low relationship

B.

High task; High relationship

C.

High relationship; Low task

D.

Low relationship; Low task

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 50

 

Which of the following are proactive sources of customer information?

 

 

I.Claims/refunds

 

II. Technical services provided as part of the total product package

 

III. Monitoring of broad market trends

 

IV. Observing customers using the product or service

&nb
sp;

A.

II only

B.

IV only

C.

I and III only

D.

III and IV only

 

Answer: D

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CMQ-OE Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.