Ensurepass

 

 

 

QUESTION 61

During an audit interview, the auditee is not providing needed information about the process for which the auditee has sole responsibility. In an effort to minimize any miscommunication, the auditor should

 

A.

continue to repeat the questions until the auditee answers

B.

explain to the interviewee the consequences of being uncooperative

C.

terminate the interview and skip that section of the plan

D.

request that the escort clarify the questions to the auditee

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 62

During the closing meeting, what is the advantage of having the lead auditor be the only presenter of the audit findings?

 

A.

The auditee will have one person with whom to interact and address comments to.

B.

The lead auditor may be the only team member who has verified each finding personally.

C.

The lead auditor has the most experience in dealing with the auditee’s management.

D.

The lead auditor makes the auditee feel more responsible for corrective action of the findings presented.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 63

Within most organizations, the responsibility for planning and carrying out a programmed series of quality system audits rests with the

 

A.

quality systems engineering function

B.

audit program management function

C.

financial audits department

D.

planning and scheduling department

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 64

Which of the following is NOT an acceptable method of verifying a corrective action?

 

A.

Reviewing measurement records after the correction has been made

B.

Contacting the individuals responsible for implementing the correction

C.

Conducting another audit on the process or system

D.

Collecting or observing the new results of the process

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 65

The authority for auditors to perform external second-party audits is provided by

 

A.

a company’s quality assurance manual

B.

the quality standard being audited against

C.

the established audit procedures

D.

the purchase contract

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 66

Which of the following types of data is likely to be most reliable?

 

A.

Data from an outside source

B.

Data from the audited area

C.

Attributes data

D.

Corroborated data

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 67

Management can best ensure support for the audit function from other departments by

 

A.

continually evaluating the audit results

B.

reviewing audit follow-up activities and ensuring that corrective action requests are closed in a timely manner

C.

hiring personnel who have knowledge of quality procedures and by providing continuing education

D.

emphasizing the importance and usefulness of audits to the organization

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 68

Managing the quality audit process includes ensuring that which of the following audit functions occur?

 

I. Preparing and issuing the annual audit schedule

II. Issuing audit reports in a timely manner

III. Identifying appropriate corrective actions

IV. Assessing the effectiveness of the quality audit process

 

A.

I and II only

B.

I and III only

C.

II and IV only

D.

I, II, and IV only

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 69

The main function of an audit checklist is to

 

A.

identify the specific products to be examined

B.

serve as a guide for members of the audit team

C.

save time by auditing only the items listed

D.

expedite the preparation of the final audit report

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 70

During an audit, the best way to determine whether an audited process is consistent with the requirements of the relevant written procedure is by

 

A.

doing a statistical analysis of historical data

B.

physically observing the actual practice

C.

questioning the personnel who perform the procedure

D.

evaluating anecdotal evidence

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Free VCE & PDF File for ASQ CQA Real Exam

Instant Access to Free VCE Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …
Instant Access to Free PDF Files: CompTIA | VMware | SAP …

Comments are closed.