Ensurepass

QUESTION 101

Which of the following would BEST segment a LAN while providing additional network ports?

 

A.       Access point

B.       Modem

C.       Switch

D.      Hub

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 102

Which of the following provides the LEAST network security?

 

A.       Firewall

B.       Router

C.       Hub

D.      Switch

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 103

Which of the following RAID levels extends the size of a volume without providing reliability or mirroring?

 

A.       RAID 0

B.       RAID 1

C.       RAID 5

D.      RAID 10

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 104

Which of the following media types is BEST for backups of very large storage systems?

 

A.       Blu-Ray

B.       CD-ROM

C.       DVD

D.      Tape

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 105

Which of the following is an example of a MAC address?

 

A.       192.17.2.1

B.       http://www.comptia.org

C.       00-00-00-1B-02-55

D.      4309:FD21:ACB3:0012

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 106

Best business practices in IT include.

 

A.       always suggesting the fastest route to fix the problem.

B.       following up with a customer to verify satisfaction.

C.       always suggesting the least expensive option.

D.      offering all possible choices to a customer.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 107

Which of the following would require the need for a POTS line?

 

A.       Modem

B.       Router

C.       Switch

D.      Hub

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 108

A technician needs to configure a wireless small office home office (SOHO) network to provide IP

addresses to devices on the network. Which of the following features should be enabled?

 

A.       MAC filtering

B.       DHCP

C.       SSID broadcast

D.      Port forwarding

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 109

A customer would like assistance with choosing the appropriate PCs for opening an Internet café. The customer explains to the technician that the PCs would only be used to search the Internet. Which of the following would the technician suggest?

 

A.       Thick client

B.       Gaming PC

C.       Media PC

D.      Thin client

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 110

A technician is looking to install a 3.5 inch desktop hard drive into an external enclosure. Which of the following input interfaces would provide the MOST throughput for the drive?

 

A.       USB 2.0

B.       IEEE 1394

C.       Bi-Directional Parallel

D.      eSATA

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 111

A consultant has been asked to install the brightest possible projector into an office conference room that has a lot of natural sunlight. Which of the following specifications would BEST meet the client’s needs?

 

A.       Highest possible resolution

B.       High lumens

C.       High contrast

D.      HDMI 1.4 compatibility

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 112

In addition to power and DVI, which of the following additional connections is needed to setup a fully functional touch screen LCD monitor?

 

A.       USB

B.       SCSI

C.       Ethernet

D.      Parallel

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 113

A technician is diagnosing a laser printer that is consistently having issues picking up paper from the first tray. Which of the following items would the technician replace FIRST?

 

A.       Toner

B.       Transfer belt

C.       Rollers

D.      Imaging drum

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 114

Which of the following types of Ethernet should be used if a technician has no choice but to run cable along fluorescent lighting arrays in a suspended ceiling?

 

A.       STP

B.       RG-6

C.       PVC

D.      UTP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 115

Which of the following resolution modes, by design, provides the BEST possible visual quality on a flat screen LCD monitor?

 

A.       SVGA

B.       Digital

C.       XGA

D.      Native

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 116

A technician needs to install an appropriate PSU into a new machine. The technician needs available power for a floppy drive, two older IDE hard disks, a single SATA hard disk, and an IDE optical drive. How many unique power connectors will the PSU need to accommodate the listed devices?

 

A.        2

B.        3

C.        4

D.        5

 

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 117

The process of voltage control to limit the volume of liquid delivered is used in:

 

A.       laser printers.

B.       thermal printers.

C.       impact printers.

D.      inkjet printers.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 118

A technician servicing a user’s computer notices the user has a lot of desktop icons linking to inappropriate websites. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

 

A.       Report through proper channels

B.       Track the evidence

C.       Document all changes to the computer

D.      Preserve the data and device

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 119

Which of the following should a technician configure on a small office home office (SOHO) wireless router so IP addresses are automatically assigned to devices on the wireless network?

 

A.       MAC filtering

B.       DHCP

C.       NAT

D.      DNS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 120

A technician has just installed two memory modules on a motherboard that supports DDR3 RAM with the bus speed up to 1600 MHz. The specifications of memory are DDR3 1066 MHz for one module and DDR3 1333 MHz for another. On which of the following bus speeds will the system function?

 

A.       800 MHz

B.       1000 MHz

C.       1066 MHz

D.      1600 MHz

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Download Latest 220-801 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

 

Comments are closed.