Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

If a technician is trying to remote into a computer through a firewall, which of the following ports, by default, MUST be forwarded?

 

A.        21

B.        25

C.        110

D.        3389

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 22

Which of the following wireless network standards provides the FASTEST throughput?

 

A.      A

B.      B

C.      G

D.      N

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 23

Which of the following allows a technician to enable support for a USB 1.1 device?

 

A.      MBR

B.      HCL

C.      BIOS

D.      AGP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 24

Which of the following connectors from a power supply should be used with a graphics expansion card?

 

A.       8-pin 12 volt

B.       PCIe 6-pin

C.       20-pin

D.      SATA

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 25

An end user requires a computer to support computer aided drafting and computer aided modeling. Which of the following component packages should a technician recommend to the end user?

 

A.       Powerful processor, high-end graphics card, and maximum RAM

B.       File streaming, printer sharing, and a RAID array

C.       Surround sound audio, compact form factor, HDMI output

D.      Processor and RAM that meets minimum Windows requirements

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 26

After installing a bar code reader, which of the following is commonly done to configure the reader?

 

A.       Scan in program codes

B.       Enable the code reader in the BIOS

C.       Use Device Manager to enable I/R ports

D.      Adjust jumper switches

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 27

Which of the following expansion slots would support the HIGHEST transfer speeds for high-end graphics cards? (Select TWO).

 

A.       PCIe

B.       AGP 8x

C.       PCI

D.      ISA

E.       AGP

 

Correct Answer: AB

 

 

QUESTION 28

Which of the following represents a connector that supports the connection of external devices? (Select TWO).

 

A.       IEEE1394

B.       eSATA

C.       EIDE

D.      SATA

E.       IDE

 

Correct Answer: AB

 

 

QUESTION 29

Which of the following are the MOST important considerations when configuring a PC that will be used for a CAD / CAM workstation? (Select TWO).

 

A.       Gigabit NIC

B.       HDMI output

C.       Maximum RAM

D.      Powerful processor

E.       High end audio output

 

Correct Answer: CD

 

 

QUESTION 30

Which of the following input devices allows multiple PCs to share a common display?

 

A.      Router

B.      Bridge

C.      KVM

D.      Wireless keyboard

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 31

Which of the following connectors would be found on a twisted pair cable?

 

A.  RJ-45

B.  BNC

C.  SC

D.  ST

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 32

Which of the following allows for the FARTHEST transmission distance for data?

 

A.       Bluetooth

B.       Single-mode fibre

C.       RG-6 cable

D.      CAT6 cable

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 33

The helpdesk technician has been tasked to reinstall the OS on a desktop and has already inserted the OS install disk in the CD-ROM. Which of the following would MOST likely need to be configured within the BIOS to continue reinstalling the OS?

 

A.       BIOS password

B.       Flash BIOS for firmware upgrade

C.       Boot sequence

D.      Clock speeds

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 34

A user is requesting assistance in building a custom made PC for home theater use to connect to their existing large LCD screen. Which of the following components should MOST likely be recommended? (Select TWO).

 

A.       Large IDE hard drive

B.       HDMI output

C.       Dual monitors

D.      RAID array

E.       TV tuner

 

Correct Answer: BE

 

 

QUESTION 35

Which of the following devices might need drivers installed so that it can be recognized by the operating system and function properly?

 

A.       Speakers

B.       Monitors

C.       Scanners

D.      Projectors

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 36

Which of the following properties of TCP/IP is used to differentiate the network and the host portions of an IP address?

 

A.       DNS address

B.       Default gateway

C.       Subnet mask

D.      DHCP lease

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 37

A user is trying to setup a small office home office (SOHO) wireless network and does not want any neighbors to be able to discover the network. Which of the following parameters would MOST likely be configured?

 

A.       Configure a proxy server address

B.       Enable WEP encryption

C.       Disable SSID broadcast

D.      Configure DMZ settings

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 38

Which of the following would provide continuous power to various devices connected to it during a power surge or outage?

 

A.       Line conditioner

B.       Power strip

C.       Battery backup

D.      Surge suppressor

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 39

Which of the following network topologies would MOST likely be used to provide redundancy at each network device to support data transmissions?

 

A.       Mesh

B.       Ring

C.       PBX

D.      Bus

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 40

Which of the following memory features allows for the protection against random inconsistencies in the transfer of the data?

 

A.       Low latency

B.       Dual channel

C.       ECC

D.      Single channel

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Download Latest 220-801 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.