Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

Primary system functions like basic boot priorities, voltage parameters for the processor, and SATA options are configured in which of the following areas of a PC system?

 

A.       MBR

B.       CMOS

C.       VRAM

D.      BIOS

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 42

Which of the following storage media would be used to build a RAID 5 array?

 

A.       Dual layer DVDs

B.       SATA HDDs

C.       Flash drives

D.      Blu-ray discs

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 43

Which of the following video cable types would be MOST likely to experience gradual, degraded signal quality over a long distance?

 

A.       HDMI

B.       DisplayPort

C.       VGA

D.      DVI

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 44

A DVI-D cable is generally used for which of the following computer functions?

 

A.       Delivering audio only

B.       Delivering audio & video

C.       Delivering video only

D.      Delivering an analog signal

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 45

An IP address of 10.10.1.180 would be considered part of which of the following address classes?

 

A.       Class A

B.       Class B

C.       Class C

D.      Class D

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 46

Which of the following 802.11 wireless standards provides the LOWEST maximum theoretical throughput?

 

A.      A

B.      B

C.      G

D.      N

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 47

Basic Internet web traffic generally travels on which of the following ports?

 

A.       25 and 53

B.       53 and 8080

C.       80 and 443

D.      110 and 53

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 48

Which of the following printer types needs to have toner replaced as part of the normal maintenance cycle?

 

A.       Inkjet

B.       Thermal

C.       Impact

D.      Laser

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 49

Which of the following technologies has the SHORTEST wireless range for printing?

 

A.       802.11g

B.       802.11a

C.       Bluetooth

D.      Infrared

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 50

Which of the following protocols would be MOST important in preserving digital evidence of criminal activity during an investigation?

 

A.       Change control management

B.       Chain of custody

C.       Channel escalation

D.      MSDS documents

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 51

After installing a new serial port card in a computer, the communication parameters need to be configured. Which of the following is the MOST common communication configuration for a serial port?

 

A.       Eight data bits, even parity, two stop bits

B.       Seven data bits, no parity, one stop bit

C.       Eight data bits, no parity, one stop bit

D.      Seven data bits, even parity, one stop bit

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 52

A technician has installed a digital display. Which of the following is TRUE about the native resolution of a digital display?

 

A.       It has the slowest refresh rate.

B.       It causes the display to use pixel interpolation.

C.       It is the lowest resolution.

D.      It provides the best quality display.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 53

Which of the following describes the use of the DNS protocol as it relates to a TCP/IP network?

 

A.       Provides remote connectivity to resources on the network

B.       Provides separate control and data connections between network resources

C.       Provides mapping of user friendly names to network resources

D.      Provides automated addressing to resources on the network

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 54

Which of the following wireless protocols is limited to operating in the 5 GHz range ONLY?

 

A.      802.11a

B.      802.11b

C.      802.11g

D.      802.11n

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 55

Which of the following describes the expected properties of an asynchronous digital subscriber line service?

 

A.       The data upload speed is faster than the data download speed.

B.       The data download speed is faster than the data upload speed.

C.       The data upload speed is the same as the data download speed.

D.      The data throughput speed direction can be selected based on the user’s discretion.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 56

Which of the following devices transmits data to all ports regardless of final destination?

 

A.       Firewall

B.       Router

C.       Switch

D.      Hub

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 57

When installing a printer in Windows, which of the following is the purpose of the Additional Drivers button on the Sharing tab in the printer’s properties?

 

A.       To add additional drivers to emulate a different printer

B.       To add additional drivers for other printers on the computer

C.       To add additional drivers for other operating systems

D.      To add additional drivers for different printing modes

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 58

Which of the following features can be configured with keyboards to assist users with disabilities?

 

A.  Pointer trails

B.  Magnifier

C.  Sticky keys

D.  Character map

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 59

Which of the following connector types is associated with a fiber connection?

 

A.       RJ-45

B.       RJ-11

C.       LC

D.      HDMI

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 60

Which of the following media types is LEAST likely to be affected by electromagnetic interference?

 

A.       Coaxial

B.       Fiber

C.       Wireless B

D.      HSPA

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Download Latest 220-801 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.