Ensurepass

QUESTION 101

After updating the device drivers for a video adapter, a user reports they are only able to view a portion of the screen and the text is very large. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

 

A.       Refresh rate set too low

B.       Refresh rate set too high

C.       Resolution set too low

D.      Resolution set too high

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 102

After connecting a laptop to an external monitor, no display is detected and the monitor goes into sleep mode. Which of the following should be attempted FIRST to correct the problem? (Select TWO).

 

A.       Change the input mode on the monitor

B.       Reboot the operating system

C.       Reload the display adapter drivers

D.      Toggle the display using the keyboard shortcut

E.       Verify network connectivity

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

 

QUESTION 103

A technician has been dispatched to a customer site to diagnose an issue where the computer turns off intermittently. Upon arriving at the site, the technician detects a smoke smell coming from the computer. Which of the following is the BEST solution?

 

A.       Power down the system and replace the CPU.

B.       Power down the system and replace the power supply.

C.       Install an additional case fan for proper ventilation.

D.      Remove the side panel for proper ventilation.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 104

Which of the following security measures is usually found in a laptop?

 

A.       Biometrics

B.       Bollard

C.       Hypervisor

D.      Key fobs

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 105

Which of the following can be achieved with Group Policy to help with workstation security measures?

A.       BitLocker password

B.       Complexity requirements

C.       BIOS password

D.      Wake on LAN

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 106

Which of the following can enable a technician to remove a virus that prevents users from updating their antivirus software?

 

A.       Recovery console

B.       REGEDIT

C.       Safe mode

D.      MSCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 107

A technician notices that a computer is making a loud clicking noise but continues to run. System speed is barely affected, but they cannot access certain drives. These are the symptoms of which of the following?

 

A.       Failing second hard drive

B.       Failing system hard drive

C.       Bad CMOS chip

D.      Bad CPU fan

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 108

A user’s laptop has died but the hard drive is still functioning. Which of the following is the BEST way for the user to still access and edit all of their data?

 

A.       Burn their data to DVDs

B.       Use a SCSI to USB adaptor

C.       USB hard drive enclosure

D.      Copy their data to a USB flash drive

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 109

Which of the following is the BEST way to get rid of dead pixels on a laptop screen?

 

A.       Replace the inverter

B.       Replace the back bezel

C.       Replace back light

D.      Replace the LCD

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 110

A technician is tasked with upgrading a network card on a Windows 7 Professional PC. The technician installs the network card, loads Windows XP drivers that came with the network card, and reboots the PC. Upon rebooting, the computer blue screens and the technician cannot get the computer to boot up properly. Which of the following should the technician perform to resolve this issue without any data loss? (Select TWO).

 

A.       Remove network drivers

B.       Install Windows XP Service Pack 3

C.       Reinstall Windows 7 Professional

D.      Install Windows 7 Service Pack 1

E.       Boot up in safe mode

 

Correct Answer: AE

 

 

QUESTION 111

In which of the following operating systems does Windows XP mode come as a free download to be used for application compatibility?

 

A.       Windows 7 Starter

B.       Windows 7 Professional

C.       Windows Vista Business

D.      Windows 7 Home Premium

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 112

The Aero feature is found in which of the following operating systems? (Select TWO).

 

A.       Windows 7 Home Premium

B.       Windows 7 Starter

C.       Windows Vista Enterprise

D.      Windows XP Media Center

E.       Windows XP 64-bit Professional

 

Correct Answer: AC

 

 

QUESTION 113

An audio visual company has decided that they want to migrate from Windows XP Professional SP2. The company has a domain network. A technician is tasked with selecting an operating system. Which of the following should the technician select?

 

A.       Windows 7 Home Premium

B.       Windows Vista Home Premium

C.       Windows 7 Professional

D.      Windows XP Media Center

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 114

A technician is installing and configuring a SOHO wireless network for a client. The client only wants five authorized computers to connect to the network with a defined IP range. Which of the following should the technician configure on the router? (Select TWO).

 

A.       DMZ

B.       DHCP

C.       ARP

D.      SSID

E.       MAC filtering

 

Correct Answer: BE

 

 

QUESTION 115

A user calls the helpdesk and states that they are receiving an IP conflict error on their computer. The user is on a company network that uses DHCP. The technician verified the PC is using DHCP to obtain TCP/IP settings. Which of the following commands should the helpdesk technician use to resolve this issue? (Select TWO).

 

A.       Ipconfig /renew

B.       Ipconfig /registerdns

C.       Ipconfig /all

D.      Ipconfig /flushdns

E.       Ipconfig /release

 

Correct Answer: AE

 

 

QUESTION 116

A user calls the helpdesk and states that they suddenly cannot connect to the Internet or any other network resources. The user is on a company network that uses DHCP. The technician runs IPCONFIG from the command prompt and the PC has an IP address of 0.0.0.0. Which of the following steps should the technician perform FIRST to troubleshoot this issue?

 

A.       Check the network cable

B.       Replace network card

C.       Assign a static IP address

D.      Reinstall the network drivers

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 117

A technician has installed the hardware for a SOHO wired network. Which of the following is the FIRST step to securing the network?

 

A.       Enable MAC filtering

B.       Change default usernames and passwords

C.       Disable unused ports

D.      Assign static IP addresses

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 118

A bank is upgrading some clerical users’ PCs. Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate method for erasing the data on the old PCs?

 

A.       Drive degauss

B.       Standard format

C.       Change the jumpers on the hard drive

D.      Quick format

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

QUESTION 119

Which of the following is a security threat that uses email to trick users?

 

A.       Phishing

B.       Virus

C.       Spyware

D.      Shoulder surfing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 120

A user reports that the desktop PC shuts down 10 minutes after turning it on in the morning. When the technician moves the PC, it sounds like there are loose parts sliding around in the case. Which of the following is the MOST likely explanation for the PC shutting down?

 

A.       The CMOS battery is bad.

B.       A memory module has become unseated.

C.       The heat sink retaining clip has broken loose.

D.      The hard drive cable has become unseated.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

Download Latest 220-802 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.