Ensurepass

QUESTION 141

A customer purchases a new 802.11n router for their home. They connect it to their current 801.11g devices, as well as their new laptop. Even though the laptop has a built-in 802.11n antenna, they are not noticing any speed increase. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.       The laptop is not close enough to the router.

B.       The router should be set to “G-Only”.

C.       The router is broadcasting in Mixed Mode.

D.      The laptop needs a dedicated access point.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 142

Which of the following home computer synchronization methods are possible with an iOS device? (Select TWO).

 

A.       Infrared

B.       USB

C.       FireWire

D.      Wi-Fi

E.       Parallel

 

Correct Answer: BD

 

 

QUESTION 143

A customer states their laptop screen is very dim. In order to avoid going to the client site, which of the following is the FIRST action the customer should perform?

 

A.       Increase the resolution

B.       Use function keys

C.       Reboot the laptop

D.      Go to the Power Options in Control Panel

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 144

A customer says they cannot access the network printer. The technician cannot PING the printer from their location. Which of the following should be the NEXT step in troubleshooting this issue?

 

A.       Check the toner cartridge

B.       Reboot client PC

C.       Check the link lights on printer NIC

D.      Reboot the printer

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 145

A user has too many applications starting when they log into windows. From the command line, which of the following tools is the FASTEST option to prevent these applications from running on startup?

 

A.       MSCONFIG

B.       SERVICES.MSC

C.       REGEDIT

D.      MSINFO32

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 146

From which of the following tools can a technician locate the PID of an application?

 

A.       Local Security Policy

B.       MSCONFIG

C.       Computer Management

D.      Task Manager

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 147

A technician has a computer locked in a cabinet in the office that shares a printer and some files. The computer must remain on. Which of the following Control Panel options would be used to control the users that are able to shut the computer down?

 

A.       Power options

B.       Security center

C.       Local security policy

D.      System

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 148

A customer states that another technician just removed some viruses and now they are not able to connect to websites such as Windows Update, but are able to connect to others. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

 

A.       NIC driver is damaged

B.       Not all viruses have been fixed

C.       Internet Explorer cache is full

D.      Host file has been manipulated

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 149

Which of the following file system types is used for optical media?

 

A.       FAT32

B.       FAT

C.       CDFS

D.      NTFS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 150

A user has setup a SOHO and needs to implement a network configuration that allows for sharing of devices and files across the network without the complexity of a centralized server. Which of the following would be MOST appropriate?

 

A.       PAN

B.       WorkGroup

C.       Domain

D.      WAN

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 151

A customer reports that their wireless laptop cannot connect after removing it from its carrying case. The laptop boots and the user is able to log in. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?

 

A.       External antenna switch

B.       Status in Device Manager

C.       Available hard drive space

D.      Laptop battery levels

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 152

Which of the following supports IP telephony devices without requiring external power?

 

A.      VPN

B.      PoE

C.      QoS

D.      WEP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 153

A customer is concerned about a computer that repeatedly beeps when attempting to power on. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

 

A.       Network cable is unplugged

B.       USB 2.0 is plugged into USB 1.1 port

C.       RAM not seated properly

D.      Optical media was left in the drive

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 154

A customer wants to use VoIP phones without having to plug them into an electrical outlet. Which of the following switch features would a technician recommend?

 

A.       QoS

B.       Gigabit

C.       PoE

D.      Wake-on-LAN

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 155

A customer reports that after a technician cleaned up a rogue antivirus program, the customer cannot browse the web. Which of the following should the technician check to resolve the situation?

 

A.       Browsing history

B.       Firewall settings

C.       User privileges

D.      Proxy settings

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 156

A technician has 50 identical computers that need to be upgraded to the Windows 7 OS, and are capable of booting from the network. They are running a Gigabit network with a Windows deployment server. Which of the following will be the BEST to use in this scenario?

 

A.       UEFI

B.       Windows 7 DVD

C.       PXE

D.      USB flash

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 157

Browser redirection is caused by which of the following types of viruses?

 

A.      Hijack

B.      Trojan

C.      Worm

D.      Keylogger

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 158

A technician receives an error every time a workstation boots up. The technician needs to find out what process is responsible for the error. Which of the following utilities would be used FIRST?

 

A.       System Control Panel

B.       Task Manager

C.       Event Viewer

D.      MSCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 159

Which of the following tools would be used to connect CAT5e cabling to a patch panel?

 

A.       Punch down

B.       Wire strippers

C.       Loopback plugs

D.      Crimper

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 160

A user has a perimeter firewall and up-to-date antivirus software. The user is asking what else they can do to improve their security. Which of the following will have the MOST impact on network security? (Select TWO).

 

A.       Install additional antivirus software

B.       Disable screen savers

C.       Conduct a daily security audit

D.      Assign security rights based on job roles

E.       Use strong passwords

 

Correct Answer: DE

 

 

Download Latest 220-802 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

 

Comments are closed.