Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 181

An entry level network analyst calls and is not sure which Windows OS features to use to check for users who are currently logged on. Which of the following features would BEST assist this analyst?

 

A.       Task Manager

B.       MSCONFIG

C.       Disk Management

D.      Administrative Tools

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 182

Which of the following common security threats could be occurring when a user calls and requests his co- worker’s password?

 

A.       Shoulder surfing

B.       Spyware

C.       Phishing

D.      Social engineering

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 183

A technician has a client’s laptop that is randomly shutting down. Which of the following is the FIRST step of the troubleshooting theory that the technician will perform to resolve the laptop’s issue?

 

A.       Document finding, actions, and outcomes

B.       Identify the problem

C.       Establish a theory

D.      Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 184

An alert needs to be sent to the administrator when the CPU stays above 90% for a period of time. Which of the following tools would BEST be used to accomplish this?

 

A.       Performance Monitor

B.       Task Scheduler

C.       Task Manager

D.      System Configuration

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 185

Which of the following Control Panel utilities would be BEST to use to remove a Windows 7 application?

 

A.       Folder Options

B.       Add/Remove Programs

C.       Programs and Features

D.      Administrator Tools

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 186

A customer calls and states the new plasma display they just received has yellow spots all over the screen. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

 

A.       Using wrong video connector

B.       Dead pixels

C.       Dropped in shipping

D.      Incorrect installation

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 187

A customer calls and reports that when they walk away from their laptop for an extended period of time they have to reconnect to wireless when they get back. Which of the following will MOST likely correct this issue?

 

A.       Disable screensaver

B.       Adjust power settings

C.       Replace the wireless card

D.      Install a higher capacity battery

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 188

Which of the following BEST describes the Apple utility used with iOS devices to synchronize, upgrade, and restore to factory default if needed?

 

A.       iMac

B.       iTunes

C.       Safari

D.      Bluetooth

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 189

Which of the following tools and test equipment is routinely magnetized and should be used with caution around magnetic media?

 

A.       Screwdrivers

B.       Power supply testers

C.       Cable testers

D.      Pliers

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 190

Which of the following utilities will display a listing of active IP ports on the computer being tested?

 

A.       NETSTAT

B.       PING

C.       IPCONFIG

D.      TRACERT

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 191

Which of the following commands may be used on a computer, running Windows 7, to stop a single process from the command line?

 

A.       ERASE

B.       KILL

C.       SHUTDOWN

D.      DEL

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 192

When securing a small office home office (SOHO) that has empty cubicles with unused network ports, which of the following can be used to secure ONLY the unused ports?

 

A.       Use DHCP addressing on the network.

B.       Disable the ports on the router or switch.

C.       Power down the router when it is not being used.

D.      Disable DNS on the network.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 193

New smart phones have features that allow them to be backed up to a remote location. Of which of the following is this an example?

 

A.       Desktop Manager

B.       iOS

C.       iCloud

D.      App Market

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 194

Which of the following should a technician do LAST after cleaning up a virus infection?

 

A.       Enable system restore and create restore point

B.       Update antivirus software

C.       Schedule scans and updates

D.      Educate the end user

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 195

A user does not want their kids to be able to install software on their home desktop. Which of the following types of accounts should the user set up in Windows 7?

 

A.       Standard

B.       Remote Desktop Users

C.       Administrator

D.      Power User

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 196

A technician is about to put a computer back into service that has not been turned on for many months. It was healthy when taken out of service and boots quickly without any problems. Which of the following actions would be a best practice to begin computer maintenance? (Select TWO).

 

A.       Run a full antivirus scan.

B.       Defragment the hard disk.

C.       Run antivirus updates.

D.      Run Windows updates.

E.       Configure the firewall to access the Internet.

 

Correct Answer: CD

 

 

QUESTION 197

A technician discovers a networked computer has been infected with a zero day virus. Which of the following is the FIRST thing that should be done to the workstation?

 

A.       Document the symptoms of the virus.

B.       Turn off the computer using the power switch.

C.       Unplug it from the network.

D.      Run an antivirus update and then a full scan.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 198

Which of the following is the BEST definition of what an accelerometer does?

 

A.       Prolongs battery life

B.       Calculates the rotation of a device

C.       Measures velocity in a given direction

D.      Makes the device run with more speed

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 199

Which of the following are examples of physical security? (Select TWO).

 

A.       Badges

B.       Anti-virus

C.       Encryption

D.      Firewalls

E.       Locked doors

 

Correct Answer: AE

 

 

QUESTION 200

Which of the following scenarios BEST defines phishing?

 

A.       A user receives an email from a friend to download a picture but the file format ends in .exe.

B.       A user receives a pop-up message about a virus from a company that states that if they buy this product it will remove the virus.

C.       A user receives a message about unwanted activity from their antivirus asking to remove the suspect file.

D.      A user receives an email from a person in another country with a story as to why they need help with a financial arrangement.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Download Latest 220-802 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.