Ensurepass

 

 

QUESTION 201

Which of the following would be the BEST way to combat social engineering?

A.       User education

B.       Deny social networks through the firewall

C.       Badges

D.      Strong password usage

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 202

Which of the following components would a user MOST need when building a virtual server? (Select TWO).

 

A.       Networking speed

B.       High-end sound card

C.       RAM

D.      High-end video card

E.       HDMI

F.        CPU

 

Correct Answer: CF

 

 

QUESTION 203

Which of the following commands would a technician use to map a network share?

 

A.       NET

B.       NSLOOKUP

C.       IPCONFIG

D.      COPY

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 204

A user is reporting their web browser is not going to the site they are attempting to access. Which of the following would BEST resolve this?

 

A.       Delete all Internet cookies.

B.       Ensure the user is not utilizing a proxy server.

C.       Remove all Internet shortcuts.

D.      Clear all Internet cache and saved passwords.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 205

A technician is called onsite to solve a network connection error. Upon arrival, the technician observes a message on the screen stating there is no boot drive found. Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT?

 

A.       Repair the boot up sequence using recovery console.

B.       Restart the system, booting from a system recovery disk.

C.       Restart the system to verify the proper boot sequence.

D.      Inform the customer the hard drive has crashed and replace the drive.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 206

The technician is dispatched to a user’s home to secure a wireless network. The SOHO user has only one system to connect wirelessly, yet wishes to protect their Wi-Fi from unauthorized use. Which of the following will BEST meet the user’s requirements?

 

A.       Configure the router to allow access by MAC address.

B.       Configure the use of DHCP.

C.       Configure the use of static IP addresses.

D.      Configure the network to utilize a proxy.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 207

A user has installed a new wireless router and is unable to connect their game console to the manufacturer’s service. Which of the following should the technician look for FIRST?

 

A.       Ensure the game system has a static IP address.

B.       Contact the manufacturer to see if service is available.

C.       Ensure the game system has updated firmware.

D.      Ensure the correct ports are open.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 208

A technician needs to use Remote Desktop Connection in order to get access to a remote Windows workstation. However, the Programs menu has been hidden and they only have access to the Run command utility or a command-line prompt. Which of the following is the utility that the technician should use to access Remote Desktop Connection?

 

A.       MSINFO32

B.       SERVICES.MSC

C.       MSCONFIG

D.      MSTSC

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 209

A user reports that they cleared a paper jam and now cannot print. The technician reseats the paper and then prints a test page from the printer. A test page sent from the workstation does not print. Which of the following actions should the technician take FIRST?

 

A.       Clear the print queue.

B.       Check the printer connection.

C.       Reboot the computer.

D.      Stop and start the printer.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 210

A workstation is making a loud clicking noise that is originating from the hard drive and it is not booting. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

 

A.       Visit the hard disk vendor’s site and run a hardware check on the drive.

B.       Put the hard drive in another system and back up all data from it.

C.       Run CHKDSK immediately and replace the drive if it is bad.

D.      Format the drive and restore from a previous image.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 211

A user is reporting that they cannot connect to the wireless network from their office but they were able to connect yesterday. Which of the following would be the MOST likely reason?

 

A.       Radio switch on laptop is enabled

B.       Radio switch on laptop is disabled

C.       Channel interference

D.      User is too far away from the access point

 

Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 212

A user on a domain network cannot install software that they need. Which of the following user groups is this user MOST likely associated with?

 

A.       Standard user

B.       Guest user

C.       Power user

D.      Administrator

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 213

A user reports that their PC does not work. Which of the following would be the BEST question for the technician to ask the user to get further information?

 

A.       “Can you get to the Internet?”

B.       “What exactly does not work?”

C.       “Does the PC turn on?”

D.      “Are you able to sign on?”

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 214

A user reports that their PC boots up to a screen that reads “OS not found”. Which of the following would be the MOST likely cause of this problem?

 

A.       There are conflicting operating systems.

B.       Not enough memory is available.

C.       The system has a BSOD.

D.      The user has a USB key attached.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 215

A technician is working on an issue and has identified the problem and worked out the cause. Which of the following would MOST likely be the NEXT step the technician should make?

 

A.       Document the cause and solution

B.       Inform the user

C.       Report to the supervisor

D.      Establish a plan of action

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 216

Which of the following paths would a technician use to map a network drive?

 

A.      //servernameusershare

B.      servernameusershare

C.      servername/usershare

D.      //servername/usershare

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 217

Which of the following is considered a method of physical security?

 

A.       Strong passwords

B.       Cipher locked doors

C.       NTFS

D.      Firewall

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 218

A user is operating a virtual machine (VM) and discovers it has been infected with malware. Which of the following applies?

 

A.       The host computer will automatically delete the VM.

B.       The VM can be shut down with no harm to the host PC.

C.       The host computer will quarantine the VM automatically.

D.      The VM will crash and cause irreparable damage to the host PC.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 219

Which of the following ports MUST be open in order for Remote Desktop to function?

 

A.        53

B.        80

C.        3389

D.        5900

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 220

A technician is dispatched to a location that has multiple laser printers. One of the network printers is printing what appears to be a shadow image. The technician could solve this issue by:

 

A.       replacing the fuser.

B.       running calibrate.

C.       replacing the network cable.

D.      replacing the drum.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Download Latest 220-802 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.