Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 21

A user states their workstation will not reach the login screen. Which of the following commands can be used to write a new partition boot sector to the system partition in the Recovery Console?

 

A.       FIXMBR

B.       BOOTCFG

C.       FIXBOOT

D.      DISKPART

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 22

Which of the following features helps to prevent shoulder surfing?

 

A.       Native resolution

B.       Auto adjust

C.       Degaussing

D.      Privacy screen

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 23

A user wants to change the functionality that occurs when the laptop lid is closed. Which of the following

Control Panel options is the MOST direct way to adjust this?

 

A.       Display

B.       Power Options

C.       Personalization

D.      Device Management

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 24

Which of the following Control Panel items will allow for easy streaming of pictures, music, and videos to other Windows 7 PCs?

 

A.       Ease of Access Center

B.       AutoPlay

C.       Sync Center

D.      HomeGroup

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 25

The folder “Documents” is shared. The user can create and delete documents when on the local PC, but can only read documents when accessing them remotely. Which of the following should be adjusted?

 

A.       Read Only Attribute

B.       Share Permissions

C.       Firewall Settings

D.      NTFS Permissions

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 26

Which of the following security controls would be an example of the least privilege principle on a home PC?

 

A.       Install antispyware on the PC.

B.       Create a standard user account for kids.

C.       Store all financial data in a separate folder.

D.      Disable the firewall for online gaming.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 27

A user regularly has to walk away from their computer and is worried someone may access their workstation. Which of the following would BEST prevent this?

 

A.       Lock the workstation

B.       Shutdown the computer

C.       Logon using the unprivileged guest account

D.      Set the screensaver password

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 28

A user has an LCD and a CRT monitor attached to their workstation. The colors are slightly off on the CRT but not the LCD. Which of the following controls should be used in troubleshooting?

 

A.       Geometry

B.       Contrast

C.       Brightness

D.      Degauss

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 29

A user is installing Windows 7 on a PC with a RAID card. The user has verified all of the cables are connected correctly, but the installation media does not detect any hard drives. Which of the following should the user do to help detect the hard drives?

 

A.       Press F8 when prompted

B.       Hit the refresh button to force a re-detect

C.       Enable PATA in the BIOS

D.      Select load driver

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 30

Which of the following accounts is MOST restrictive?

 

A.       Administrator

B.       Standard User

C.       Guest

D.      Power User

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 31

A technician is tasked with installing a legacy application on a Windows 7 computer. When the technician tries to install the legacy application, an error is received that the application cannot be installed because the OS is not supported. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to try to get the application installed in Windows 7?

 

A.       Install the application in safe mode

B.       Install the application with compatibility mode

C.       Install the latest Windows service packs and updates

D.      Install Windows Security updates on the system

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 32

A user has not received any new emails on their smartphone in the last two days. The user is able to access the Internet without any problems. Which of the following should the user do FIRST?

 

A.       Restart the smartphone

B.       Reconfigure the smartphone email account

C.       Resynchronize the smart phone

D.      Update the operating system

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 33

A technician needs to format a file system to be compatible with the WIDEST range of operating systems. Which of the following file systems should be used?

 

A.       NTFS

B.       FAT16

C.       CDFS

D.      FAT32

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 34

For any given 802.11n wireless Internet signal, which of the following is needed to establish a connection?

 

A.       MAC address filtering

B.       Windows password

C.       Proper SSID

D.      SSL certificate

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 35

A user reports that a file they shared out on their computer for another network user is not accessible to the third party. The user insists they specifically gave this third party Allow rights for Read and Write access. Which of the following could explain the problem at hand?

 

A.       The parent folder has explicit Allow rights set for this user.

B.       The parent folder has explicit Deny rights set for this user.

C.       The user forgot to share the parent folder and only shared the specific file.

D.      The parent folder likely has the “archive” attribute enabled.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 36

A company is experiencing issues with third parties tailgating authorized users during entry to secure server rooms. Which of the following would BEST alleviate this problem?

 

A.       Retinal scanners

B.       Mantraps

C.       Door locks

D.      Smart card badges

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 37

A consultant is looking to consolidate six company servers onto one physical system. Which of the following requirements is MOST important on the new setup to ensure stable functionality of the virtual environment?

 

A.       Client hardware requirements

B.       Server software security requirements

C.       Server hardware resources

D.      Network resources

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 38

Which of the following security concepts establishes the notion that a user should only be given sufficient access to the resources they need to perform their job function?

 

A.       Deny all

B.       Allow all

C.       Most privilege

D.      Least privilege

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 39

A technician is trying to diagnose a laptop that is experiencing heavy artifact corruption and random loss of video during operation. Which of the following are MOST likely causes of this problem? (Select TWO).

 

A.       Integrated system video chip is failing and/or near death.

B.       Video drivers were not installed directly from Microsoft update.

C.       Incompatible or untested video drivers have been installed.

D.      The BIOS is not set for the proper operation temperature of the video chipset.

E.       The BIOS is underclocking the video card’s operating speed.

 

Correct Answer: AC

 

 

QUESTION 40

A user reports that every time they use a search engine and click on a link to go to a website, they instead are taken to a site blocked by their company’s content filter. The user is not trying to go to the blocked site and needs to be able to successfully use the search engine to complete their assignment. Which of the following tools would a technician use to BEST resolve this issue?

 

A.       Anti-malware software

B.       Factory pre-installation

C.       System restore

D.      Recovery console

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Download Latest 220-802 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.