Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 221

A user wants to quickly install the most recent security patch released. Which of the following options can be selected from the Windows Update website?

 

A.       Custom settings

B.       Advanced settings

C.       Automatic settings

D.      Express settings

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 222

Which of the following has the HIGHEST level rights?

 

A.       Standard User

B.       Power User

C.       Guest User

D.      Remote Desktop User

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 223

Which of the following allows a user to reset their password with a series of security questions that only the user should know?

 

A.       Permission propagation

B.       Administration

C.       Verification

D.      Authentication

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 224

A technician needs to configure their neighbor’s iPad. The neighbor wants to access their work email. The technician requires some information from their neighbor’s work IT department. Which of the following information does the technician need?

 

A.       IP address and domain

B.       Server and domain

C.       Server and gateway

D.      IP address and DNS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 225

Which of the following is an advantage of a virtual machine hosted on a PC?

 

A.       Reduces the training required for employees.

B.       Reduces the amount of physical hardware required.

C.       Reduces the amount of CPU required on the host PC.

D.      Reduces the amount of RAM required on the host PC.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 226

When scheduling a backup for preventative maintenance, which of the following would ensure all data was captured?

 

A.       Differential

B.       Full

C.       Incremental

D.      Daily

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 227

Which of the following commands can be used in Windows XP to modify when the CHKDSK command runs?

 

A.      CONVERT

B.      IPCONFIG

C.      CHKNTFS

D.      SCANDSK

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 228

A user gets a warning from their ISP about illegally downloading copyrighted movies. The user insists that they did not download any movies and calls a technician to implement stronger small office home office (SOHO) security. Which of the following will allow only known workstations to connect to the SOHO router?

 

A.       WPA password

B.       Static IPs

C.       MAC filtering

D.      WEP password

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 229

A technician is installing a webcam in a nursery for a user to monitor their baby. The user wants to ensure that the webcam is not broadcasting externally. Which of the following would the technician implement on the SOHO router to prevent the broadcast?

 

A.       Enable MAC filtering

B.       Enable static IPs

C.       Block the outbound port

D.      Change the default SSID

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 230

A user installed a new SOHO router and new wireless NICs to increase their transmission speed from 802.11b to 802.11g with the manufacturer’s default settings. The user lives in an apartment building and is still experiencing slowness to the Internet after the installations. Which of the following is the MOST secure option that a technician could implement to resolve this issue?

 

A.       Hide the SSID

B.       Assign static IP addresses

C.       Enable MAC filtering

D.      Disable the WAN port

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 231

A user wants to prevent access to specific websites to prevent their children from accidently accessing them. Which of the following can be implemented?

 

A.       A switch

B.       Antivirus software

C.       Antispyware software

D.      A firewall

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 232

A technician has upgraded an internal WiFi card on a laptop and now the signal power to connect to a WAP is low. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

 

A.       WIFI card drivers are not installed.

B.       The laptop’s memory is faulty.

C.       The laptop’s battery is dead.

D.      One of the antenna wires is unplugged.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 233

A custom configured PC with a powerful processor, high-end video, upgraded audio, and increased cooling would be MOST suited to which of the following applications?

 

A.       Thin client

B.       Gaming PC

C.       Virtualization workstation

D.      Thick client

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 234

When comparing laptops and tablet PCs which of the following is true?

 

A.       Tablets typically have higher resolution displays

B.       Laptops typically have a longer battery life

C.       Laptops typically use touch screen displays

D.      Tablets typically use solid state drives

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 235

Which of the following is the MOST secure method, short of physical destruction, that would be used to ensure that data on a hard drive cannot be recovered?

 

A.       Use a degaussing tool

B.       Format the drive

C.       Use an overwrite program

D.      Repartition the drive

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 236

A user will be installing a switch in a public location and will allow the six users in the office to connect to it with CAT6 Ethernet. Which of the following actions would BEST ensure that there is no unauthorized access to the switch?

 

A.       Assign static IP addresses

B.       Disable new VLANS

C.       Disable unused ports

D.      Disable PoE

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 237

A user would like to run a copy of Windows XP for testing; however, the user is currently using a Windows 7 PC. Which of the following technologies should a technician recommend in order for the user to have access to both systems simultaneously?

 

A.       Purchase a second PC

B.       KVM switch

C.       Dual boot

D.      Virtualization

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 238

When putting a mobile device into airplane mode, which of the following features is typically disabled? (Select TWO).

 

A.       Bluetooth

B.       Multi-touch ability

C.       Data encryption

D.      Cellular data

E.       Wireless

 

Correct Answer: DE

 

 

QUESTION 239

IT suspects that other people are frequently making changes to a computer when a user leaves their desk. Which of the following security policies can be implemented in order to prevent this situation?

 

A.       Auto-lock

B.       Password complexity

C.       Change the default username

D.      Disable the guest account

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 240

A client has asked a technician about drive sanitation and wants to know what the difference is between overwriting a drive and formatting a drive. Which of the following would be the BEST response from the technician?

 

A.       “Overwriting writes 1s and 0s to a hard drive replacing the data, while formatting only clears the reference to the data and only overwrites as space is used.”

B.       “Nothing is different. They both destroy the data so no one can recover it.”

C.       “Overwriting writes 1s and 0s to the drive replacing only the user’s data but not the OS data, while formatting destroys the hard drive.”

D.       “Overwriting replaces all the data with a single file that fills the hard drive destroying the data, while formatting erases all the data.”

 

Correct Answer: A

 

Download Latest 220-802 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.