Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 41

After being infected with a virus, a user’s computer does not recognize the user as having local administrator rights to the computer. After troubleshooting the issue, a technician determines the computer needs to be rebuilt and data needs to be restored from the user’s backup. Which of the following tools would BEST reset the computer to how it worked when first purchased?

 

A.       Recovery Console

B.       Factory restore CD

C.       Anti-malware software

D.      System Restore

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 42

A technician installed a second hard drive in a computer. Upon restart, a message appears statinG. “primary drive 0 not found. Press F1 to continue.” Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

 

A.       That NTLDR and boot.ini are not missing

B.       Proper drive installation (e.g. cables/jumpers)

C.       If computer can boot into safe mode

D.      If the BIOS boot settings are correct

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 43

The shared folder named C$ is an example of which of the following?

 

A.       Local share

B.       Permission propagation

C.       Inheritance

D.      Administrative share

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 44

Which of the following is BEST used to prevent other people from viewing a user’s computer screen?

 

A.       Anti-virus software

B.       Key fob

C.       Biometric device

D.      Privacy filter

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 45

 

A pest exterminator tries to gain access to a company’s computer lab, but the receptionist does not see an extermination scheduled on the calendar and denies the exterminator access to the lab. Which of the following security threats almost occurred?

 

A.       War driving

B.       Social engineering

C.       Shoulder surfing

D.      Phishing

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 46

Which of the following can be used as an appropriate boot device?

 

A.       USB drive

B.       HDMI

C.       OEM recovery media

D.      FDISK

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 47

A user tries to connect to the Internet using a dial-up modem and receives a “No dial tone detected” message. Which of the following is the FIRST thing the technician should check to troubleshoot the issue?

 

A.       Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s phone RJ-45 port.

B.       Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s line RJ-11 port.

C.       Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s line RJ-45 port.

D.      Check if the cable is connected on the modem’s phone RJ-11 port.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 48

Which of the following software types would need to be installed on a mobile device to help prevent data from being viewed if the device is lost?

 

A.       Remote wipe

B.       Antivirus

C.       GPS locator

D.      Remote backup application

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 49

Which of the following is the BEST tool to verify the cable is plugged into the correct port on the patch panel?

 

A.       Cable certifier

B.       Punch down

C.       Toner probe

D.      Cable tester

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 50

Which of the following is the BEST tool for a technician to use to make sure the network wires are securely fastened in a wall jack?

 

A.       Crimper

B.       Small flat screwdriver

C.       Wire strippers

D.      Punch down

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 51

Which of the following is the BEST tool for a technician to use to make sure the network cable is securely fastened in the RJ-45 connector?

 

A.       Cable tester

B.       Crimper

C.       Small flat screwdriver

D.      Punch down

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 52

A technician is using the troubleshooting theory to help resolve a problem that is occurring with a client’s machine. The technician has verified system functionally. Which of the following is the NEXT step in the troubleshooting theory?

 

A.       Identify the problem

B.       Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem

C.       Test the theory to determine cause

D.      Document findings, actions, and outcomes

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 53

A client reports that their VoIP phone screen displays duplicate IP address. Which of the following is the FIRST action to try to resolve this problem?

 

A.       Change MAC address settings

B.       Call the vendor

C.       Try another LAN connection

D.      Reboot the phone

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 54

After an installation of a video adapter, the screen on a Windows 7 system cannot be seen. Which of the following Windows 7 functions will resolve this?

 

A.       Component Management

B.       Startup Repair

C.       Device Manager

D.      Task Manager

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 55

A user gets an error message that the trust relationship to the domain has been broken. Which of the following can be done to resolve this from the client desktop?

 

A.       Re-join the computer to the domain

B.       Reboot the PC as the domain will automatically rebuild the relationship

C.       Update the BIOS using the latest version

D.      Run CHKDSK

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 56

Which of the following resources is MOST important for accessing remote virtual environments on a client machine?

 

A.       Network speed

B.       CPU speed

C.       High speed memory

D.      Drive space

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 57

A computer program that functions normally while quietly installing malicious software on a machine is known as a:

 

A.       DDoS attack.

B.       Worm.

C.       Phishing attack.

D.      Trojan.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 58

Which of the following security threats is BEST mitigated through proper user training?

 

A.       A Worm

B.       Rootkits

C.       Social Engineering

D.      Browser Adware

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 59

A user sent an email requesting that a technician check if a computer is on and connected to the Internet so the user can login from home. Which of the following commands in the command prompt would a technician use to verify if the computer is on and connected without having to go to the computer?

 

A.       NSLOOKUP

B.       NETSTAT

C.       PING

D.      IPCONFIG

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 60

A technician recently removed spyware from a computer and now the user is getting error messages about system files. Which of the following tools would a technician use to verify all system files are intact and in their original versions?

 

A.       Repair Disk

B.       SFC

C.       FIXMBR

D.      ASR

 

Correct Answer: B

 

Download Latest 220-802 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.