Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 61

A technician gets a call from a customer stating that their computer will not boot. They are getting the following error “invalid system disk”. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

 

A.       Verify the operating system is installed correctly.

B.       Verify that all removable drives are empty.

C.       Verify Boot.ini is on the hard drive.

D.      Verify the computer will boot into safe mode.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 62

The practice of following an authorized person through an entrance without using a badge to defeat security is called:

 

A.       tailgating.

B.       spamming.

C.       shredding.

D.      phishing.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 63

Turnstiles and other mantraps will prevent which of the following security threats?

 

A.       Shoulder surfing

B.       Tailgating

C.       Rootkits

D.      Viruses

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 64

Which of the following encryption standards is found on older wireless devices and provides minimal security?

 

A.       WPA

B.       WPA2

C.       WEP

D.      AES

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 65

An IR printer stops working for half of an office while the other half is able to print. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?

 

A.       Proper lighting

B.       Paper levels

C.       Physical obstructions

D.      Printer share name

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

QUESTION 66

If a computer does not have an optical drive, which of the following is the MOST efficient method to install an operating system?

 

A.       Emergency Restore CD

B.       Floppy disk

C.       USB flash drive

D.      Bluetooth connection

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 67

Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of primary partitions that can be created on a hard drive with FAT32?

 

A.        2

B.        4

C.        6

D.        8

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 68

Phishing is:

 

A.       an infection that causes a web browser to go to a different site than the one intended from a search result page.

B.       a technique used to obtain financial information from a user mimicking a legitimate website.

C.       an infection that causes a computer to behave erratically by playing music and launching browser windows.

D.       a technique used to obtain financial information from a user by compiling information from social networks and their friends.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 69

The computer starts up and runs for less than a minute before shutting down or locking up. This is a symptom of:

 

A.       overheating.

B.       incompatible RAM.

C.       a faulty hard drive.

D.      a bad internal USB hub.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 70

When the computer is turned on it emits a series of beeps and does not POST. This can be caused by a bad:

 

A.       CMOS battery.

B.       video card.

C.       IDE cable.

D.      floppy cable.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 71

A technician needs to decrease the time it takes to install an operating system on 100 computers. Which of the following installations would the technician use to reduce hands-on time spent on each computer?

 

A.       Upgrade installation

B.       USB installation

C.       Unattended installation

D.      Clean installation

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 72

A technician is configuring a PC that will have confidential information stored on it. To ensure that only authorized users can access this PC, which of the following should the technician do? (Select TWO).

 

A.       Disable the guest account

B.       Install antivirus applications

C.       Disable DHCP

D.      Change the SSID

E.       Change the default username

 

Correct Answer: AE

 

QUESTION 73

A company recently had a security breach and is now required to increase the security on their workstations. A technician has been tasked to harden all the workstations on the network. Which of the following should the technician do?

 

A.       Enable Windows automatic updates

B.       Enable screensaver required passwords

C.       Enable MAC filtering

D.      Enable wireless encryption

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 74

A technician recently installed a new video card in a PC. The PC already has integrated video on the motherboard. When the technician turns on the PC, there is no video. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

 

A.       The motherboard BIOS version is out of date.

B.       The incorrect video card drivers are installed.

C.       The power connector for the video card is unplugged.

D.      The video card is unsupported by the motherboard.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 75

A user receives a phone call from a person claiming to be from technical support. This person knows the user’s name and that the user has Windows installed on their computer. The technician directs the user to open Event Viewer and look at some event log entries to demonstrate the effects of a virus on the computer. The technician also asks the user for their user ID and password so that they can clean the computer. This is an example of which of the following security threats?

 

A.       Social engineering

B.       Phishing

C.       Malware

D.      Virus

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 76

A user has just purchased a wireless router for their home. Which of the following should be done to BEST secure the router from unauthorized access? (Select TWO).

 

A.       Change router default logins

B.       Change the security settings on their computer

C.       Set encryption on the router

D.      Update router firmware

E.       Change the encryption on the computer’s wireless adapter

 

Correct Answer: AC

 

 

QUESTION 77

A user’s CRT display is not displaying colors correctly. Turning the display to the right or left sometimes temporarily corrects the problem. Which of the following should the technician check?

 

A.       The video card display driver

B.       The CRT power cable

C.       The video cable

D.      The CRT On Screen Display (OSD)

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 78

A laser printer is producing completely blank sheets. Which of the following processes should the technician check FIRST?

 

A.  Fusing

B.  Paper handling

C.  Transfer

D.  Development

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 79

A Windows user states that every time they hit certain letter keys on their notebook, a number appears instead of the letter. Which of the following items is MOST likely the cause of this problem?

 

A.       The user enabled sticky keys.

B.       The user changed the keyboard character set.

C.       The user enabled accessibility options.

D.      The user enabled num lock.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 80

A Windows 7 desktop PC has crashed (i.e. BSOD) several times indicating a possible RAM problem. Which of the following is an OS built-in tool that can be used to test this problem?

 

A.       Windows System Restore

B.       Windows System File Checker

C.       MSCONFIG

D.      Windows Memory Diagnostic

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Download Latest 220-802 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

 

Comments are closed.