Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

You have a file with multiple layers. All layers are currently visible. You want to view the content of only one layer temporarily. Which is the best way to do this?

 

A. Alt-click (Windows) / Option-click (Mac OS) the eye icon next to the layer.

B. Drag the layer onto the image in the document window.

C. Copy the layer, and paste it into a new file.

D. Select the layer, and choose Layer > Merge Visible.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 22

You have an image that is too dark. You duplicate the image layer. Which is the best layer

blending mode to apply to the duplicate layer to lighten the image overall?

 

A. Screen

B. Soft Light

C. Dissolve

D. Lighter Color

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 23

You opened a flattened image, duplicated the Background layer, and set the copy to the Multiply blending mode. Now the image is too dark. What should you do?

 

A. Reduce layer opacity.

B. Choose Edit > Fade.

C. Choose Image > Adjustments > HDR Toning.

D. Create an adjustment layer.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 24

You have selected part of an image and chosen Layer > New > Layer via copy. What will happen if you adjust the opacity of the new layer to 50%?

 

A. The image will remain the same.

B. The image will get lighter.

C. The image will get darker.

D. The image contrast will be reduced.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 25

Which task can you accomplish by adjusting the Fill slider in the Layers panel?

 

A. Change the opacity of both a selected layer and that layer’s drop shadow layer effect

B. Reduce the opacity of more than one selected layer but not their drop shadow layer effects

C. Reduce the opacity of the Background layer

D. Change the effect of a Smart Filter on a selected layer

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 26

You have a flattened image that is 8.5″ x 11″ at 300ppi. You want to reduce the image in Photoshop to be half as wide and tall. However, you want to maintain the option to enlarge the file to full size and quality again. What should you do before scaling with the Image Size feature?

 

A. Choose Layer > Smart Objects > Convert to Smart Object.

B. Choose Edit > Free Transform.

C. Choose Image > Canvas Size.

D. Choose Edit > Content Aware Scale.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 27

You would like to insert a graphic created in Adobe Illustrator into your Photoshop image. You want to maintain it as vector art so it can be later resized without losing any quality. What should you do?

 

A. Choose File > Scripts > Load Files into Stack.

B. Open Illustrator, copy the graphic to the clipboard, switch to Photoshop and choose Edit > Paste. Select Shape Layer in the Paste dialog box.

C. Choose File > Place.

D. Export the file from Illustrator as a PNG, and open it in Photoshop.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 28

You want to open a raw image from your digital camera in Photoshop using the Camera Raw dialog box. You want to be able to return to the Camera Raw dialog box later to make edits. What should you do in the Camera Raw dialog box to enable this?

 

A. Click the underlined Workflow Options text at the bottom of the Camera Raw dialog box, and select Open in Photoshop as Smart Objects.

B. Alt-click (Windows) / Option-click (Mac OS) the Open Image button.

C. Alt-click (Windows) / Option-click (Mac OS) the Save Image button.

D. Click the Open Image button to open the image in Photoshop, and then choose Layer > Smart Objects > Convert to Smart Object.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 29

You have placed an Adobe Illustrator document as a smart object inside your Photoshop image. What editing can you do to the art in Photoshop?

 

A. Scale and rotate

B. Edit the paths

C. Turn on and off Illustrator layer visibility

D. Change fill and stroke colors of the vector objects

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 30

You want to import an image as a Smart Object into the currently active document in Photoshop. What should you do to accomplish this?

 

A. Choose File > Place.

B. Choose Layer > Smart Objects > Convert to Smart Object.

C. Choose Layer > Smart Objects > New Smart Object Via Copy.

D. Choose File > Open as Smart Object.

 

Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.