Ensurepass

QUESTION 61

You added a Levels adjustment layer and experimented with different settings. Now you want to start over again with the default settings. What should you do?

 

A. Click the Auto button in the Adjustments panel.

B. Choose Reset Levels from the Adjustments panel menu.

C. Choose Reset Styles from the Styles panel menu.

D. Click the Previous State icon in the Adjustments panel.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 62

Click the Exhibit button.

clip_image002

You want to lighten and bring out detail in the dark statue in this photograph without making the sky too light. You add a Curves adjustment layer and set an anchor point on the curve to protect the highlights. What should you do next?

 

A. Select the On-image Adjustment tool in the Adjustments panel. Then click on a dark tone in the statue and drag vertically..

B. Select the Black Eyedropper tool in the Adjustments panel. Then click on a dark tone in the statue and drag vertically.

C. Select the Gray Eyedropper tool in the Adjustments panel. Then click on a dark tone in the statue and drag horizontally.

D. Select the White Eyedropper tool in the Adjustments panel. Then hold the Alt key (Windows) or Option key (Mac OS) as you click on a dark tone in the statue and drag horizontally.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 63

You create a Hue/Saturation adjustment layer, and want to adjust the hue of a color in the image. After you choose the On-image adjustment tool in the Adjustments panel, what should you do?

 

A. Click on the color in the image, and drag up or down.

B. Click on the color in the image, and drag left or right.

C. Alt-click (Windows) or Option-click (Mac OS) on the color in the image, and drag left or right.

D. Ctrl-click (Windows) or Command-click (Mac OS) on the color in the image, and drag left or right.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 64

You want to convert a photograph to grayscale. When you choose Image > Mode > Grayscale, the different areas of the image appear too similar in tone. Which method should you use to get better results?

 

A. Add a Black & White adjustment layer.

B. Use Hue/Saturation or Curves to adjust the image’s color range before converting to grayscale.

C. Choose Image > Adjustments > Desaturate.

D. Choose Filter > Convert for Smart Filters before converting to grayscale.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 65

You have a color image that you want to convert to grayscale. You would like to use a Black & White adjustment layer to accomplish that, but it is unavailable in the Adjustments panel. What might be the cause of that?

 

A. The image is in CMYK mode.

B. The currently selected layer is a shape layer.

C. The currently selected layer is a type layer.

D. The image is in 16 Bits/Channel mode.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 66

What does the Photomerge feature use to blend multiple photographs into a multi-layered panorama?

 

A. Layer masks

B. Adjustment layers

C. Layer blending modes

D. Layer comps

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 67

You are trying to merge photos into a panorama, but Photomerge is having trouble aligning your photos. What amount of overlap is optimal when shooting photographs for Photomerge to best align them?

 

A. About 10%

B. About 25%

C. About 40%

D. About 70%

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 68

You are adjusting a combined HDR image in the Merge to HDR Pro dialog box, using the Local Adaptation tone-mapping method. You want to add contrast between the shadow and highlight areas of the image. Which control should you adjust?

 

A. The Gamma slider

B. The Exposure slider

C. The Vibrance slider

D. The Radius slider

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 69

Which lens-related errors can be corrected in the Auto Correction tab of the Lens Correction filter?

 

A. Geometric Distortion, Chromatic Aberration, and Vignette

B. Lens flare, Geometric Distortion, and Chromatic Aberration

C. Lens flare, Chromatic Aberration, and Vignette

D. Dust spots, Geometric Distortion, and Vignette

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 70

Why might you want to adjust vignetting in the Custom tab of the Lens Correction filter? (Choose two.)

 

A. To draw the viewers’ attention to the center of a photograph.

B. To reduce the dark corners in a photograph shot with a wide-angle lens.

C. To increase the contrast from dark to light vertically (top to bottom) or horizontally (left to right) in the image.

D. To correct vertical or horizontal perspective in a photograph.

E. To apply a radial gradient that frames the subject of a photograph.

 

Answer: A,B

 

 

Comments are closed.