Ensurepass

QUESTION 81

You are adjusting a photograph in the Camera Raw dialog box. You have darkened the top of the image by dragging the Graduated Filter tool from the top to the bottom of the image, and then decreasing the Brightness slider. Now you want to lighten the bottom of the photograph. What should you do?

 

A. Option-click (Mac OS) or Alt-click (Windows) the red circle icon in the graduated filter you’ve applied to the image; then increase the Brightness slider.

B. Click the + (plus) button to the right of the Brightness slider; then increase both the Brightness and Exposure sliders.

C. Increase the Brightness slider, click the New button, and drag the Graduated Filter tool from the bottom to the top of the photograph.

D. Drag the Graduated Filter tool from the bottom to the top of the photograph; then increase the Brightness slider.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 82

A speck of dust on your camera lens has caused a spot on a raw photograph. In Camera Raw, you select the Spot Removal tool and click on the spot. The spot is now covered with another unpleasant color so you want to change the pixel sampling area. What should you do?

 

A. Click on a different area of the photo.

B. Drag the green-and-white ring.

C. Delete the Spot Removal tool edits you’ve made, and start over.

D. Alt-click (Windows) or Option-click (Mac OS) on a different area of the photo.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 83

Adobe Camera Raw 6 includes controls for reducing which kinds of digital noise? (Choose two.)

 

A. Luminance noise

B. JPEG artifacts

C. Color noise

D. Color banding

E. Color dithering

 

Answer: A,C

 

 

QUESTION 84

You’ve adjusted a raw photograph in Camera Raw. Now you are ready to open the image in Photoshop to add some text. However, you want to be able to quickly bring the image from Photoshop back into Camera Raw to change your Camera Raw adjustments. What should you do?

 

A. Click the Save Image button in Camera Raw; then open the saved file directly in Photoshop.

B. Click the Done button in Camera Raw; then open the file directly in Photoshop.

C. Hold down the Shift key to change the Open Image button to Open Object, and click that button.

D. Hold down the Option (Mac OS) or Alt (Windows) key and click the Done button.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 85

You want to open a JPEG directly into Camera Raw to adjust it there. What should you do? (Choose two.)

 

A. In Adobe Bridge, select the JPEG thumbnail and press Control+R (Windows) or Command+R (Mac OS)

B. In Adobe Bridge, hold down Option (Mac OS) or Alt (Windows) and double-click the JPEG thumbnail.

C. In Adobe Bridge, select the JPEG thumbnail and then choose File > Place > In Photoshop.

D. In Photoshop, choose File > Open, select the JPEG file, set the Format menu to Camera Raw, and click Open.

E. In Photoshop, navigate to the JPEG file in Mini Bridge and double-click its thumbnail.

 

Answer: A,D

 

 

QUESTION 86

You’ve adjusted a raw photograph in Camera Raw, and you’d like to create a small copy of the adjusted photograph as a JPEG to attach to an email. Which is the best workflow to follow?

 

A. In Camera Raw, click the Open Image button. Then, in Photoshop, open the Save for Web & Devices dialog box, and set the format to JPEG, reduce the file size, and click Save.

B. In Camera Raw, click the Save Image button, and save as JPEG. Then open the file in Photoshop, resize it in the Image Size dialog box, and save as JPEG.

C. In Camera Raw, click the Save Image button, and save as JPEG. Then open the file in Photoshop, open the Save for Web & Devices dialog box, and set the format to JPEG, reduce the file size, and click Save.

D. In Camera Raw, click the Save Image button, and save as JPEG. Then select the file in Mini-Bridge, choose Tools > Photoshop > Image Processor, and resize and save as JPEG from there.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 87

You have selected the Mixer Brush tool. You want to sample multiple colors from the current image to load in the brush’s paint reservoir. What should you do?

 

A. Hold the Alt (Windows) or Option (Mac OS) key as you click on the photograph in the document window.

B. Turn on the Load the Brush After Each Stroke button in the Options bar.

C. Hold the Shift key as you click on the photograph in the document window.

D. Switch to the photograph layer and hold the Shift key as you click on the photograph in the document window.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 88

You have the Mixer Brush tool selected in the Tools panel. What does the Wet slider in the options bar control?

 

A. How much paint the brush picks up from the canvas

B. How much of the foreground color the brush uses

C. How much of the background color the brush uses

D. How much the brush tip is cleaned after each stroke

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 89

Bristle Tip brush tips work with which tools? (Choose two.)

 

A. Mixer Brush tool

B. Dodge tool

C. The Gradient tool

D. The Pen tool

E. The Healing Brush tool

 

Answer: A,B

 

 

QUESTION 90

You want to fill an area of your CMYK image with a process color equivalent of a color from a Pantone swatch book. Which Photoshop features help you do this? (Choose two.)

 

A. Choose New Spot Channel from the Channels panel menu, click the color icon and choose a color from the Select Channel Color dialog box.

B. Choose Select > Color Range and select the Localized Color Clusters checkbox.

C. Click the foreground color picker then click the Color Libraries button in the Color Picker.

D. Choose a library of swatches presets from the Swatches panel menu then click the color in the panel.

E. Choose Lab sliders from the Color panel menu and then choose a color in the panel.

 

Answer: C,D

 

 

Comments are closed.