Ensurepass

QUESTION 11

Which properly defines an ItemRenderer for a Spark DataGrid column?

 

A. <s:GridColumn headerText=”Name and Title”>

<s:itemRenderer>

<fx:Component>

<s:GridItemRenderer>

<s:VGroup>

<s:Label text=”{data.lastName}, {data.firstName}”/>

<s:Label text=”{data.title}”/>

</s:VGroup>

</s:GridItemRenderer>

</fx:Component>

</s:itemRenderer>

</s:GridColumn>

B. <s:GridColumn headerText=”Name and Title”>

<s:GridItemRenderer>

<s:VGroup>

<s:Label text=”{data.lastName}, {data.firstName}”/>

<s:Label text=”{data.title}”/>

</s:VGroup>

</s:GridItemRenderer> </s:GridColumn>

C. <s:GridColumn headerText=”Name and Title”>

<s:itemRenderer>

<fx:Component>

<s:GridItemRenderer>

<s:Label text=”{data.lastName}, {data.firstName}”/>

<s:Label text=”{data.title}”/>

</s:GridItemRenderer>

</fx:Component>

</s:itemRenderer>

</s:GridColumn>

D. <s:GridColumn headerText=”Name and Title”>

<s:itemRenderer>

<fx:Component>

<s:VGroup>

<s:Label text=”{data.lastName}, {data.firstName}”/>

<s:Label text=”{data.title}”/>

</s:VGroup>

</s:GridItemRenderer>

</s:itemRenderer>

</s:GridColumn>

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 12

Which property of the Group component allows you to specify which orientation its children will have?

 

A. layout

B. position

C. direction

D. orientation

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 13

Which Spark container will allow you to display its children with a horizontal orientation?

 

A. HBox

B. VBox

C. VGroup

D. HGroup

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 14

Which components can a Spark Group take as child objects?

 

A. Components that derive from the Component class

B. Components that implement the IVisualElement interface

C. Components that derive from the GraphicElement class

D. Components that implement the IUIComponent interface

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 15

Which one of the following is true about the typicalItem property?

 

A. By defining a typicalItem, a container does not have to size each child as it is drawn on the screen

B. The typicalItem may only be used with the Spark Grid and Spark DataGrid

C. If no typicalItem is used, by default a control will use the last item in the dataProvider as the typical data item

D. The typicalItem is defined inline, and not as an object to which the typicalItem is bound

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 16

Which two sets of skin classes does the Flex framework provide for the Spark Form and Spark FormItem controls? (Choose two.)

 

A. Default horizontal layout

B. Stacked

C. Default vertical layout

D. Basic

E. Sequential

 

Answer: A,B

 

 

QUESTION 17

You want to create a CSS rule that styles the Spark TextInput component. Your CSS document has the following namespace declaration:

@namespace s “library://ns.adobe.com/flex/spark”;

Which correctly declares a CSS rule for the Spark TextInput component?

 

A. s|TextInput {}

B. s-TextInput {}

C. spark|TextInput {}

D. spark-TextInput {}

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 18

Which declaration uses the correct syntax to define a style namespace for the components in the components.view package?

 

A. namespace|comp components.view.*

B. namespace comp “components.view.*”

C. @namespace comp components.view.*

D. @namespace comp “components.view.*”

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 19

You want to create a drop shadow on the Spark label myLabel. Which syntax is correct?

 

A. <fx:Script> myLabel.setStyle(dropShadow, “true”); </fx:Script> <s:label id=”myLabel”/>

B. <s:Label id=”myLabel” dropShadowEnabled=”true”/>

C. <s:Label id=”myLabel” dropShadow=”enabled”/>

D. <s:Label id=”myLabel” filters=”{[new DropShadowFilter(10, 45)]}”/>

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 20

Which two choices will allow you to apply a skin to a component at compile time? (Choose two.)

 

A. Use the setStyle method in a Script block

B. Use the skin attribute in the MXML used to instantiate the component

C. Use the skinClass attribute in the MXML used to instantiate the component

D. Use the skin property in the CSS attached to the application

E. Use the skinClass style in the CSS attached to the application

 

Answer: C,E

 

 

Comments are closed.